Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is it normal to have pain during sex and urination after Fluconazole treatment for thrush?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 25, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

I went to a doctor because I had symptoms of vaginal thrush, itchiness, and sometimes white discharge. My fiance also had an itchy dick so I thought he had thrush as well. I got prescribed Fluconazole for it and he used a cream for it. Both our symptoms went away so we had sex four days after I took the Fluconazole pill. When we had sex though it was painful and urinating afterward was painful. I also noticed a tiny amount of blood after it. Is this normal with thrush and do I have to be treated again or will it go away? I am 18 years old.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

A single Fluconazole pill does not treat the thrush completely. As you had painful sex and blood thereafter accompanied with painful urine, indicates that you have developed thrush associated vaginitis, which needs to be treated with both antifungals and antibiotics together in form of vaginal pessaries and oral medications for at least five days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?
I have colorless and odorless discharge. Is it due to hormonal imbalance?
84 year old feels pain in vagina on standing. Please advise.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it safe to apply antifungal cream on the tip of penis?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been itching on my tip of the penis, which also becomes red due to itch. Is it safe to apply any antifungal cream on the tip of the penis? Please suggest some good antifungal cream.  Read Full »

Why is there itching inside the vagina?

Query: Hello doctor, There is a feeling of little itching inside my vagina. I noticed something weird inside.  Read Full »

Please suggest treatment for candidal balanitis.

Query: Hi, I am suffering from balanitis since last month. I am using an antifungal cream (candid B) to avoid it. Till the time I use antifungal cream all rashes/infection disapper, but once I stop applying the cream all symptoms start again.  Sympoms are: Red skin around head of penis and itchiness aft...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
