ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My mom has discomfort and tightness in the upper abdomen. Could it be a stomach infection?

Answered by
Dr. Girish C. Kamat
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 06, 2017

Hello doctor,

My 66 year old mother has a discomfort in the upper abdomen since five days. She is experiencing gas trouble and tightness in the upper abdomen. Her stools are a little constipated but, she is passing every day. Now, she has a fever between 99 to 100 degree from five days in the evening. She feels uncomfortable, especially after eating. Please advise. She is diabetic and hypertensive. Her doctor advised she take Medomol 500 and Rabez DSR both twice a day for five days. She also feels very weak. The doctor did a blood test, and a urine test and her WBC was quite high. Now, he has started her on Oflox OZ twice a day for five days along with Rabez DSR and Zantac. Please advise if the high WBCs are because of a stomach infection and if the medicines will help. I hope there is no cause of worry. Her current medications are Glycomet-GP 3/850, Voglibose 0.3, Telmisat AM 5 mg, Alzolam 0.5, Nexito 10 mg and Fibator 5 mg.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your query and gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • The hemogram indicates a rise in the neutrophil count, which is secondary to an acute infection.
  • The urine examination is normal. So, there is no urinary tract infection.
  • Please get an ultrasonography of the abdomen done, to rule infections such as cholecystitis. Even a CT scan of the abdomen and pelvis will do, as it is necessary to know the site of infection. It is necessary because, in diabetics, infections can get complicated sometimes.
  • Her hemogram is also suggestive of beta thalassemia trait. This is a hereditary condition. You may get her blood tested for hemoglobin.

Regards.

For more information consult a hematologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist

Thank you doctor,

Will the current antibiotic Oflox OZ help as she has started it just today?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It may help. But, it is always better to know the root cause of the problem. Even after knowing the diagnosis, we may give the same.
  • I suggest you wait for two days, and if the symptoms persist or worsen, get a CT scan done.

Regards.

For more information consult a hematologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have recurrent constipation with bloating and gas formation. Are these signs of IBS?

Hello doctor, I have been facing stomach issues like constipation for the past several years, for which I have been taking Isabgol for the past decade ...   Read full

I experience excessive gas formation and burping with thin stools. Please help.

Narrow or pencil-thin stool may result from constipation, travel, use of some medications, changes in hormone levels, etc ... Constipation is usually caused by a lack of fiber in diet or lack of ...   Read full

Can the lower abdomen pain be due to ovulation?


ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
