ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Tests for stomach pain revealed a high eosinophil count. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Klerida Shehu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 03, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have a stomach ache from the last two months. It got worsened last week and I was admitted to a hospital. A lot of tests were done. The CBC revealed eosinophilia. The gastroscopy revealed an edematous duodenum. A duodenal biopsy was taken. I have attached my biopsy report. I want to understand the same.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I reviewed your biopsy report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and the findings were normal. There is nothing to be worried about.
  • You will need to use PPI's (proton pump inhibitors) to improve your symptoms.
  • Regarding your eosinophilia, it may be elevated with fecal parasites. I suggest a fecal parasite test to better determine it.

For more information consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

Thank you doctor,

The doctor prescribed me medicines for stomach ulcer earlier but, I did not get any relief. I am already taking antacids but, no relief even with that. Please suggest what can be done.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As mentioned earlier, you should do a fecal test for ova parasites.

For further queries consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do I need to stop feeding my baby with packaged milk?

Later he was fine for the next 2 days and when I started back Amul milk since yesterday, again the stools are thin ... I think you should do stool routine microscopy...   Read full

Why does my baby poop frequently with gas?

If it is from birth, then you should go for a stool examination ... Is the stool watery ...   Read full

I have pain in the throat during swallowing. Is this respiratory tract infection?

.. likely an upper respiratory tract infection, probably viral. You may need antibiotics like tablet Azithromycin 500 mg once a day along with some antacid like tablet Pantoprazole 40 mg before breakfast once a day for five days. Also, you can take B...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
