Q. Tests for stomach pain revealed a high eosinophil count. What to do?

Answered by Dr. Klerida Shehu and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Parasitic Infection or Higher Eosinophil Count? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I have a stomach ache from the last two months. It got worsened last week and I was admitted to a hospital. A lot of tests were done. The CBC revealed eosinophilia. The gastroscopy revealed an edematous duodenum. A duodenal biopsy was taken. I have attached my biopsy report. I want to understand the same.


Related Questions:
Do I need to stop feeding my baby with packaged milk?
Why does my baby poop frequently with gas?
I have pain in the throat during swallowing. Is this respiratory tract infection?
 

Dr. Klerida Shehu
GENERAL MEDICINE., WORKING AS GENERAL PRACTIONER., GASTROENTEROLOGY MASTER DEGREE., LECTURE AT MEDICAL
Medical Gastroenterology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I reviewed your biopsy report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and the findings were normal. There is nothing to be worried about.
  • You will need to use PPI's (proton pump inhibitors) to improve your symptoms.
  • Regarding your eosinophilia, it may be elevated with fecal parasites. I suggest a fecal parasite test to better determine it.

For more information consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 

Thank you doctor,

The doctor prescribed me medicines for stomach ulcer earlier but, I did not get any relief. I am already taking antacids but, no relief even with that. Please suggest what can be done.

 

Dr. Klerida Shehu
GENERAL MEDICINE., WORKING AS GENERAL PRACTIONER., GASTROENTEROLOGY MASTER DEGREE., LECTURE AT MEDICAL
Medical Gastroenterology

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • As mentioned earlier, you should do a fecal test for ova parasites.

For further queries consult a medical gastroenterologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/medical-gastroenterologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Eosinophilia: A Brief Discussion Regarding Causes and Management
Article Overview: Eosinophils are round to oval cells having a bilobed nucleus with orange granules in the cytoplasm. Along with the IgE antibody, it mediates allergic reactions, that is, type-1 hypersensitivity reactions. So, increased eosinophil count is suggestive of mainly allergic reaction. Its normal range in different leukocyte counts is only 1 to 6 % (40 to 400/cmm). In an allergic reaction, eosinophils along with mast cells, play a significant role and its content like digestive enzymes and cytotoxic protein can lead to tissue damage as well.  Read Article »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Allergy Specialist

Definition: Eosinophilia is said to be present when the absolute eosinophil count is more than 400/cmm (some books mention eosinophilia when the absolute count is more than 500/cmm). Etiology: I will describe in brief the causes of eosinophilia so that it will help in detecting the underlying cause ...  Read Article »
 
Why do I have breathlessness while walking?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a normal healthy individual with a sedentary lifestyle. I weigh 67 kg and my height is 165 cm. I am experiencing some breathlessness of late when I walk. Hence, I am trying to understand if there is something wrong in me. My annual medical checkup (over the last 3 years) show my c...  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Singla
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I would like to know about your diet? Do you have any allergies? Do you smoke? My suggestion would be to reduce saturated fats and trans fats intake in your diet. Start taking tablet Rozave...  Read Full »
 
I feel bloated and breathless. Is this normal?
Query: Hello doctor, I have been having stomach problems for the past three days and I have been trying everything and not seem to work. Today I tried Zantac 150 and I feel really bloated and feel like I am out of breath. Is this normal? Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Albana Greca
Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Bloating could be due to indigestion issues. Zantac (Ranitidine) will help reduce the acidity of the stomach but not immediately. Take antacids after the meal and at bedtime. Plus, take enzyme digest to help ease digestion, together with Simet...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?