Gestational Diabetes

Diabetes or high blood sugar levels that are seen during pregnancy is called gestational diabetes. Gestational diabetes can cause the baby to grow very big, and the baby might develop conditions like respiratory distress syndrome, low blood sugar at birth, and preterm birth.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Do I have prediabetes if my lab results show high glucose and cholesterol levels?

Query: Hi doctor,I have a lot of stress in my life. I have lab test reports that are not normal such as high glucose, cholesterol, low urea nitrogen, etc. I have attached documentation to you to see what I am trying to say. I am currently pregnant, and my due is in the next seven months. May you recommend ...  Read Full »


Dr. Manwani Saloni Dilip

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.According to your labs, your fasting sugar is high, but the hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) test, the predictor of the average sugar over the last three months, is normal. I suggest you start a diabetic diet that limits your sugar intake and have food with a low glycemic index, a...  Read Full »

My blood sugar levels got normal after delivery but raised now. What should I do?

Query: Hi doctor, Four years ago, I had pregnancy diabetes. Once I delivered my baby, the blood sugar levels were normal. I used to check the blood sugar levels and they were normal all these years. But since nearly six months, my levels started rising again. Usually, my fasting levels are high now and th...  Read Full »


Dr. Gowrimeena

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is well known that diabetes during pregnancy is a forerunner for diabetes in later life. It is good that you checked your blood levels faithfully after your delivery and that is why you were able to identify the high levels. Having found out about these high levels, ...  Read Full »

Why is my gestation diabetes still present after giving birth?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 30-years-old, and I had gestational diabetes during pregnancy. My fasting blood sugar has always been normal. However, after eating a meal, the levels were outside the normal ranges. So, I just ate minimal carbohydrates. The baby was born ten days before the due date with a wei...  Read Full »


Dr. Thiyagarajan. T

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to be doing a great job with diet and keeping your weight down. But, unfortunately, your glucose appears to rise after meals. The GTT (glucose tolerance test) done 45 days after delivery shows high glucose values after two hours of a meal. I think you have imp...  Read Full »

How to maintain blood sugar levels during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 29 weeks pregnant. I am checking my blood glucose levels on a daily basis for the past five days. On the first day, I had a fasting blood glucose of 98 mg/dL, after taking breakfast of two hours, I had a blood glucose level of 85 mg/dL, after taking lunch, I had a blood glucose leve...  Read Full »


Dr. Lorena Zijaj

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually, you should have a fasting glucose level of less than 90 to 100 mg/dL. Diabetes is diagnosed during pregnancy when the fasting blood glucose level is higher than 126 mg/dL. You should do a 75 grams or 50 grams tolerance test. HbA1c (hemoglobin A1c) test help...  Read Full »

Why is my fasting sugar 260, 45 days after delivery?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 29 years old. I delivered my first baby last month. During pregnancy, I had gestational diabetes and I was taking insulin for two months. During the first trimester, my sugar level was normal. After delivery, when I checked it again, my sugar levels was normal. But now after forty-f...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the details given and I understand the concern. Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) is a commonly seen condition nowadays. Invariably post-delivery, the condition return backs to normal in many patients. It is a clear sign or indication that in immed...  Read Full »

What are the risks of uncontrolled gestational diabetes?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 32-year-old female. I have type 2 diabetes, and I am seven months pregnant. Before the third trimester, my sugar level was well controlled, and as per the doctor's consent, he has put me on Insulin, so I took four units of dose before the meal. But now (during the third trimester)...  Read Full »


Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am very sorry to say that the present blood glucose values you have mentioned indicate your glycemic control is not good. In pregnancy, there is a requirement of strict blood sugars control as it can affect the baby's growth and well-being. The ideal fasting should...  Read Full »

Can I redo GCT in a different laboratory to confirm the results?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 16 weeks pregnant with high GCT results. I would like to reconfirm the results. The value found today was 232 mg/dL. Can I redo the test in different laboratory to confirm the same? Is there any challenge in taking glucose again?  Read Full »


Dr. Saumya Mittal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, of course you can do it in another laboratory. I recommend FBS (fasting blood glucose), GCT (glucose challenge test) and HbA1c. Let me know the test reports. Revert back with the reports to a diabetologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/di...  Read Full »

What is the indication of insulin during gestational diabetes?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 2.5 months pregnant now. And I have developed gestational diabetes and consulted with a gynecologist in the nearby polyclinic and made HbA1c (blood sugar monitoring test) and the result is 6.4 % reference range normal up to 6%. Before pregnancy diabetes range used to be always...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that your blood sugar is not very high as to start insulin treatment as of now but you need to be closely monitored as regards to blood sugar, ultrasound fetal monitoring by an obstetrician and a die...  Read Full »

Can increased levels of ketones affect baby during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 32 weeks pregnant. I have gestational diabetes since 24 weeks. I did not have much apetite during whole pregnancy due to my stomach problems and I did not put on weight too much. Now it is better. I was told to check my ketones since 25 week. And I did. There was always +/- in the m...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me start by assuring you that your baby is absolutely fine and will not have any problems in future life. Let me tell you how. Usually, mother always has a poor appetite and poor food intake during the first half of pregnancy. This is due to the hormones of pregnanc...  Read Full »

How early can a baby be delivered due to diabetes in a pregnant women?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 26 years old. She is 33 weeks pregnant and detected with sugar all of a sudden. Her PP sugar level is 149 mg/dL. Can you suggest how to control it? How early baby can be delivered?  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A single reading of postprandial sugar of 149 mg/dL should not be a reason to worry unless your wife has a family history of diabetes or diabetes in the previous pregnancy. She can do one oral GTT (glucose tolerance test). It is a sugar test done in fasting and every...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.