Hashimoto's Thyroiditis

Hashimoto's thyroiditis is an autoimmune disorder that causes hypothyroidism. In this condition, the immune system attacks the thyroid gland and causes damage to it. This results in underactive thyroid or enlarged thyroid. The symptoms are constipation, depression, fatigue, cold intolerance, irregular periods, and pale skin. It is treated by taking Levothyroxine for having normal levels of thyroid hormones.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What are the blood tests available to detect chronic infections?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 36-year-old male with a height of 170 cm and a weight of 57 kg. I have weight loss of 5% on average every year for the last six years. I am eating very well or better to get back to my average weight. Six years back when I moved to a new room as part of a new job and stayed with f...  Read Full »


Dr. N Ashok Viswanath

Infectious Diseases Specialist, Microbiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your query, and I saw your reports attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Your positive ANA (antinuclear antibody) test report and associated symptoms like joint pain suggest autoimmune disorder. However, it is not suggestiv...  Read Full »

Do thyroid disorders cause extreme fatigue?

Query: Hi doctor, Can you please give a second opinion of what you see with these thyroid test readings in a patient with extreme fatigue for 30 years? TSH - 0.170 mIU/L, T3 - 1.7 nmol/L, reverse T3 - 29.5 ng/dL, T4 - 1.49 mcg/dL, TPO - 68 IU/mL.  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Oncologist, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the values you have provided. And I have some queries. 1. Values you have provided are incomplete. I would like to see an entire report with reference ranges to give an accurate opinion. 2. Is the value of TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) 0.170 or...  Read Full »

Can Hashimoto's thyroiditis result in high ANA titer?

Query: Hi doctor, I have had an autoimmune reaction for a year now. Symptoms include fatigue, joint and muscle pain, fever spikes (never above 100oF), 40 lbs weight gain in five months, trouble losing weight, swelling, random rashes, heart palpitations, brain fog, migraines, stomach aches, etc. I am curr...  Read Full »


Dr. Sayan Mukherjee

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Such a high tire ANA (antinuclear antibodies) with centromere positive and musculoskeletal and systemic complaints is usually associated with Sjogren's syndrome, MCTD (mixed connective tissue disease). Concerning your age, it is less likel...  Read Full »

Am I losing weight due to any infection or Hashimoto's Thyroiditis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 36-year-old male. My height is 170 cm, and my weight is 57 kg. I have an average weight loss of 4 percent every year for the last six years. I am eating almost the same way. I am definitely in the stressed-out phase for the previous six years because of a job change and a few pers...  Read Full »


Dr. S D Sinha

Family Physician, Infectious Diseases Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for your query. You have nothing to worry about your health. You do not have to worry about getting any infection from your roommate unless you had sexual exposure with him. Your weight loss is not so significant. It could have been due to some nonspecific facto...  Read Full »

Can Hashimoto's thyroiditis cause miscarriage?

Query: Hi doctor,I have primary hypothyroidism and Hashimoto's thyroiditis. I take thyroxine tablets, and so TSH is within range now. I am 4 weeks pregnant. Upon consulting with Gynecologist, the doctor told me to take Wysolone 2.5 mg tablets. Is it safe to consume it since I already had a miscarriage last...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, congratulations on getting a chance again to enjoy the pregnancy period. So, you need to understand that during pregnancy, TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) should be around 2.5 mlU/L. If it is not, we need to increase the dose. So, please mention the e...  Read Full »

Why do I feel fatigued even after a year of treatment for hypothyroidism and Hashimoto's?

Query: Hi doctor,I have hypothyroidism and Hashimoto's thyroiditis. My doctor tested my TSH levels and treats me with Levothyroxine. I have extreme fatigue after taking this treatment for a year though my TSH is in a normal range. My doctor told me that freeT4 and reverse T3 are not important parameters to...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Endocrinologist, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Some people taking treatment for hypothyroidism still experience symptoms even if the blood tests show normal thyroid hormone levels. The reason behind this is complex but the bottom line is that a normal TSH (thyroid stimualting hormone) level does not mean that al...  Read Full »

What does it mean if you can hear clicking and squeaking noises of heartbeat?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34-year-old female and have been experiencing shortness of breath and increased heart rates for the past year. I also have palpitations and have been feeling extremely tired. I own and run a farm, so I am very fit, but I have been struggling with physical work due to these problem...  Read Full »


Dr. Ganesh P Sapkal

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through the details you provided. I guess you have described symptoms in chronology. 1.Initial symptoms of shortness of breath, palpitations, and tiredness likely to be related to thyroid disease. 2.Pericardial effusion can have multiple causes. But as you are ...  Read Full »

What does a Hashimoto's thyroiditis attack feel like?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 35 years old male. In my recent blood work, the T4 level is low, indicating hypothyroidism. I also feel a little bit of muscle pain some days. I have a medium hair loss, slight weight loss of around 2 kg every year for the last five years. I feel a little bit itchy and crawling se...  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj Patil

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I believe your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) was 6.2 mlU/L two months back. In any case, TSH is on the higher side more than T4 (thyroxine); it is elevated TSH coupled with low T4 that indicates hypothyroidism (rather a severe one). The sy...  Read Full »

What causes muscle and joint pain with inflammation of the body?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 51-year-old female, and I am a T2 diabetic. I have Hashimoto's disease, and my thyroid swings the pendulum from over to underactive at least 3x a year, so medicines are adjusted accordingly. My iron is low, and ferritin is 10. Regular blood tests show high cholesterol, normal live...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for writing us, and I am concerned about you. Actually, looking at your history, we cannot say that you have MS or Parkinsons. There can be various reasons for such pain and muscle spasm in the neck region. First of all, as you have mentioned, you have low ir...  Read Full »

Will Hashimoto's thyroiditis cause irregular periods?

Query: Hello doctor, I have an issue with irregular periods. I am 18 years old and have had my period for five years. I am 170 cm tall and weigh 62.5 kg. I have Hashimoto’s thyroiditis, and I am not sure if that affects my period though I take my medication regularly (25 mg Euthyrox). I have not exp...  Read Full »


Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are a teenager. Still, the reproductive system is under developing stage, so that periods can be irregular in teenagers. But thyroid issues can also be the cause of irregular periods. In patients having thyroid pathology, its fluctuating levels can affect period...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.