iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPulmonology (Asthma Doctors)hemoptysisCan blood in sputum be caused by excess clearing of throat?

Does excess clearing of throat cause blood in sputum?

Does excess clearing of throat cause blood in sputum?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 11, 2017
Reviewed AtJune 30, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had pneumonia two years ago and I have recovered from it after taking antibiotics for 10 days. Two months back, I had bronchitis and a milder form of pneumonia. After a week of antibiotics I felt much better. Now, my main concern is that I have excessive phlegm with some traces of blood as I am doing sports. I am concerned, but at the same time I am not coughing. But I feel the need of clearing my throat quite often. I have good energy and I take vitamins during the day. Could vitamin B12, D complex, vitamin C, N-acetyl Cysteine (NAC) and Omega 3 influence my situation? Is this normal? I have attached the x-ray of my lungs, which was done two months ago at the time of diagnosis of bronchitis and pneumonia.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com. Bronchitis itself can cause blood in sputum (hemoptysis). This happens due to rupture of minute blood vessels due to excessive coughing. In such case, it is very important to rule out any pneumonia, tuberculosis and lung malignancy. The supplements you have mentioned will not cause it. I would need the following details. 1. Since when are you having hemoptysis? How many times a day? 2. Is there any weight loss? 3. What medicines you have been taking for bronchitis? 4. Have you got your recent chest x-ray?

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I only have hemoptysis when I do sports that is once a day if I work out. I believe it has been for about ten days. I do not have any weight loss and I am not taking any medicines as I finished my antibiotics a month ago. I have sent you the only x-ray that I have. I do not cough during the day. I do not have fatigue and feel good in general.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. It seems that you have hemoptysis due to excessive coughing only. You should take a cough suppressant like Codeine for a few days. If your problem persists, you would need to get hemogram with erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), prothrombin time, sputum for acid- fast bacilli (AFB), chest x-ray and x-ray of the sinuses. If there is any fever associated, you would require broad spectrum antibiotics likeAmoxicillin and Azithromycin. If all these are because of allergy, then you would require taking an anti-allergic like Levocetirizine anddo steam inhalation. Please share my opinion with your doctor.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Anshul Varshney
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hemoptysisbronchitis

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

