High Cortisol

Cortisol, also called the stress hormone, helps regulate blood sugar, metabolism, memory formulation, and reduction of inflammation. High cortisol levels in the body can cause Cushing's syndrome. The signs and symptoms of high cortisol in the body are weight gain, thinning skin, flushed face, muscle weakness, fatigue, high blood pressure, and headache. It can be caused due to stress, pituitary gland issues, adrenal gland tumors, and side effects of medications. Taking cortisol blockers with lifestyle modification helps in managing the issue.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

In what conditions can a person have cyclical Cushing's syndrome?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 21 years now. I weigh 60 kg and was diagnosed with cyclical Cushing's syndrome at the age of 20. I had an MRI scan for a pituitary tumor in my brain. But, the clinical findings did not match up. I went to a top end endocrinologist who is a professor in endocrinology. I have beard ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, there is no other pituitary in the brain and sometimes urinary test fails to detect hormones. In cyclical Cushing's, the cortisol levels fluctuate over time, making the diagnosis even more difficult. The source of ectopic hormone production should be sear...  Read Full »

I have elevated testosterone and cortisol levels. Should I be concerned?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35-year-old male. I have an elevated testosterone and cortisol levels. My testosterone reading is 50 nmol/L, three months ago it was 37.5 nmol/L. Should I be concerned?  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query, and from what you have mentioned, it appears that your testosterone levels are normal and that the high cortisol could be because of stress and does not appear to be pathological. You can recheck the cortisol early in the morning. Avoid alcohol ...  Read Full »

What would be the diagnosis for a patient suffering from fatigue, unintentional weight loss, and headaches?

Query: Hello doctor, A patient suffers from the following symptoms; -Worsening fatigue, muscle weakness, malaise, for the past three months, though it was present to a smaller extent over several years. -Unintentional 30 lb weight loss over one year. - Headaches over the past month. -Tremors, eye flas...  Read Full »


Dr. Thiyagarajan. T

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query, and I can understand your concern. The symptoms do have some elements suggestive of Adrenal insufficiency. Fatigue, weight loss, poor appetite, orthostatic hypotension are suggestive whereas anxiety, depression, muscle twitches, eye flashes, insomnia,...  Read Full »

I am suffering from hypercortisolism and taking cortisol medicine. Can I get Dexamethasone suppression test done?

Query: Hello doctor,I am suffering from hypercortisolism and my morning cortisol level is high. I am taking oral medicine for cortisol levels and the tablet Mirtazapine. The doctor says that the Dexamethasone suppression test is worthwhile, but I am worried the results would not be accurate due to the medi...  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your concern in detail and will surely help you out. Yes, the medicines that alter cortisol levels can cause abnormal results of the Dexamethasone suppression test. The best way to make the test stand true to its value is to stop these medications for three...  Read Full »

Is my cortisol levels considerably high for stress?

Query: Hi doctor, I am wondering about my cortisol levels because my last two AM (Ante meridiem) cortisol levels were 998 nmol/L and 838 nmol/L (reference range is 125-536), and PM (Post meridiem) cortisol level was 371 nmol/L (reference range 50-300). My 24-hour urine-free cortisol was in the normal range...  Read Full »


Dr. Thiyagarajan. T

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Some of the symptoms of hypercortisolism can overlap with Neuropsychiatric conditions, including depression, stress, and obesity. The laboratories can also be misleading. Having said that, if you have symptoms and strong clinical suspicion, we should proceed with...  Read Full »

What can be done for my daughter's pernicious anemia?

Query: Hello doctor, I hope you will be able to help me with my daughter's health. The summary of her health is as follows: She was born prematurely at 25 weeks. She had to undergo PDA surgery soon after. She had Hashimoto's hypothyroidism when she was 8 years of age. She had urticaria and angioedema for m...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and the medical history of your daughter. I have seen the detailed reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) as well. Let me answer each one of your questions. Her raised cortisol is likely to be due to exogenous steroids use, like...  Read Full »

Do high cortisol and insulin levels indicate insulinoma?

Query: Hello doctor,I have always had issues with fasting hypoglycemia (not diabetic). I recently had blood work done which also showed abnormally high cortisol and insulin levels. Any ideas on what could cause these things together? Sudden weight gain about a year ago of 15 lbs. Already healthy person. I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. What about random and post-prandial blood sugar levels? Cortisol and insulin have opposing actions. Cortisol and growth hormones could be elevated as a compensatory mechanism to counter insulin release. We need to rule out insulinoma. It is a rare tumor of the pancre...  Read Full »

Does Synacthen test provide accurate results regarding pituitary gland function?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with Cushing's disease, which caused a high level of cortisol before two years. The tumor size was 2 mm. I had surgery and the pituitary gland tumor was removed. Then, I am having a low level of cortisol and T4. After the operation, I am taking Hydrocortisone (10 mg or 5 ...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajyaguru

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your question. I have noted all your laboratory test results (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The only doubt I want to clear is about the medicine. Did you mention cortisol PM part as after medicine? Which was the medicine you took? Was it H...  Read Full »

Should I use Progesterone cream for elevated estradiol values?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old female in good health. I am not on any medication, and I eat well. 5'4" 140 pounds. I have an irregular period, fatigue, cyclical migraine headaches, anxiety, panic attacks, and dry eyes. My basal temperature does not indicate ovulation, and the blood report came bac...  Read Full »


Dr. Richa Agarwal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Three things are important in your case- 1) High cortisol. 2) High estradiol. 3) Low vitamin D. The most common cause of high-level cortisol is Cushing syndrome (pituitary adenoma) and stress. Treatment- MRI to rule out pituitary adenoma. Release your stress...  Read Full »

What is the connection between high cortisol and significant weight gain?

Query: Hello doctor, My ACTH level is 43 and my cortisol level is 23.9. I am 25 years old and my weight is 237 lbs with a height of 5'4". What could be the problem? I am currently under Nuva ring 0.3 mg and vitamin D 50,000 units once a week.  Read Full »


Dr. Rahul Ramakrishnan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your lab reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I need to know what was the reason and why these tests were done in the first place? What were your symptoms and complaints? And also why Nuva ring was started? Kindly get back w...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.