HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologyhysterectomyI suffer from heavy bleeding and severe abdominal pain and have a history of hysterolaparoscopy. Can I do a hysterectomy?

Is hysterectomy the only option for bleeding and abdominal pain in a patient with a history of hysterolaparoscopy?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At September 20, 2023
Reviewed AtNovember 22, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a 32-year-old female and have a history of grade 4 endometriosis and severe adenomyosis. I was operated on twice once for laparoscopy and once for hysterolaparoscopy. Currently, I am having heavy bleeding and severe abdominal pain, and no medicine is giving effective results. Thinking to go for a hysterectomy. Kindly help. I have no kids, but I am also not planning due to my health conditions. As my AMH also stands for 0.01.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your case and I understand your concern. At the age of 32, a hysterectomy is not recommended, also you do not have any children also. After a hysterectomy, there will be a deficiency of estrogen, which is required for bone health, and you will experience joint pain, and your bone might get easily fractured. Can please mention which medications you took and whether have you gone for an IUD (intrauterine device)?

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Yes, I recently had Mirena three days back. But there is no relief in bleeding and pain. I am having severe pain and bleeding continuously. I take the medication Meprate and Trenexa. I am having no sign of relief even after taking injectable Tranexamic acid and Dynapar. I am completely fine if it does not happen. All I want is to have a normal life.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It will take some time, as it has been only three days since you inserted Mirena. Right now you are on Meprate and Tranexa. Do you take any painkillers? I suggest you start taking a tablet of Zerodol ad Spaz twice daily. I would suggest waiting for one more month. If you do not feel any improvement then you can think about hysterectomy. Do regular exercise, Yogasana, and daily brisk walking. Keep yourself hydrated take at least three liters of water per day, and have more green leafy vegetables and fruits in your diet. I completely understand what you are going through. But after hysterectomy, bone problems will increase that is why I am not suggesting a hysterectomy for now.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

For painkillers, I am taking Zerodol sp and SOS Dynapar. The difficulty is that I am bleeding even when I walk or change my side while sleeping, which makes it difficult to carry on with working out, yoga, and walking. But yes definitely I will take care with my diet and water intake. I do not understand the reason for nonstop bleeding. Though I have fibroids as well. My case history is of 11 years. Soon after my marriage, in the last five years, this has become more severe. So it is mentally disturbing me now. I just want to get out of this pain and bleeding now.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I completely understand what you are going through, you must have done all necessary blood investigations. I hope there are no bleeding disorders. Have you taken Aquaviron injection? It is an androgen injection it helps in stopping the bleeding when Tranexa fails to stop the bleeding. There are also methods by which we can induce medical menopause means with medications we can completely stop your menstruation.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor

Which tests are required to know the bleeding disorders? Can I take Aquaviron injection? Please guide.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

CBC (complete blood count) including platelet count, bleeding time ( BT), clotting time (CT), and PT (prothrombin time). Yes, you can take an injection of Aquaviron by consulting with your nearby gynecologist.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sanap Sneha Umrao
Dr. Sanap Sneha Umrao

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

