Q. Will I-pill tablet work if taken two hours after the act?

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 23, 2018 and last reviewed on: Apr 27, 2019

Hello doctor,

My wife is 25 years old and she had her period on the 14th of last month. On the 1st of this month, while having intercourse, unfortunately, the condom broke. She had taken I-pill within two hours. Can you please advise if the tablet will work or not?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.

As you had I-pill, the chances of pregnancy are not there in your case.

Delayed menses, if any, are due to hormonal imbalance caused by I-pill. Just wait and watch for your menses.


Thank you doctor,

For two days, after consumption of I-pill, she experienced a lot of stomach ache and a little white discharge. On the third day, there is no much pain or any discharge. Is that normal? Please advice.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, it is normal and due to the side effect of I-pill.

No need to worry. Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I took I-pill after 6th and 14th hour of intercourse. Can I be pregnant?

Are these side effects of I-pill ...   Read full


.. you doing? I do not see any reason for you to worry. Let me start by giving few basic facts about the period. Usually, ovulation occurs on the 12th to the 16th day of periods and life of the egg is 24 hours. The life of the sperm is 72 hours. S...   Read full

When exactly does the pregnancy symptoms arise after unprotected sex?

As you had sex in the first week the following month, still she can be considered in her fertile period and hence an emergency contraceptive is advisable to be taken in 72 hours in your case to prevent pregnancy ... Hi doctor, Are there any ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
