ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please evaluate my antibody test report taken after two doses of AstraZeneca vaccine.

Answered by
Dr. Mohammad Rajja
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 02, 2021

Hi doctor,

I did the antibody test after two doses of the AstraZeneca vaccine at a gap of 5.5 weeks. The second dose was before 6 weeks. I want to get my report evaluated. What is the range for antibodies? Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have an antibody IgG (immunoglobulin G) value of 13.52 U/mL, which means you have enough antibodies to fight COVID.

Now you are protected from COVID. Check again after five months and get the third shot after getting antibody reports.

As of now, you do not need the third dose of vaccine.

Thank You

For further more queries, do contact me.

Thank you doctor,

What is the usual range that people are getting after two shots? Is my value on the lower side or upper side of the range since I have taken the vaccine at five and half weeks gap?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Antibodies have no limits. Increased vaccination will increase the antibody level.

A positive test is any antibody level greater than 0.8 U/mL. After the second dose of the Pfizer or BioNTech vaccine, people get as high as 1000 to 2000 U/mL.

Antibodies have a high limit seen up to 2000 U/mL.

If you wish to boost your antibody, then you should retake the vaccine.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
COVID-19 Vaccines and Kids

Are they safer from the coronavirus disease when compared to adults ...   Read full

My dad is diabetic and he takes Clopidogrel. Can he get the COVID vaccine?

.. the query. There is no contraindication for Covishield with Clopidogrel. Those with an acute illness should not get the vaccine. One should get 6 to 8 weeks of complete recovery. If he is in good health, he can receive. Stable cardiac patients ca...   Read full

How can blood show HSV-1 IgG positive without any symptoms?

Hi doctor, Thank you for the reply. The lymphocytes are high in both the first CBC and the next CBC. Is it normal to have high lymphocytes for more than 20 days? Kindly give your opinion.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
