ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. TSH is very high in a CMV IgG positive patient. Can she become pregnant?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khurana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 11, 2017

Hello doctor,

We are trying for pregnancy. My wife recently got some tests done namely a TORCH profile with the primary sample being serum through the ECLIA method. The toxoplasma IgG was 500.0 positive IU/mL and rubella IgM being 0.20 with negative COI. With the ELISA method, there is HSV I and II IgG antibody at 0.47 and negative AI and HSV I and II IgM antibody at 0.60 and negative AI. The instrument used was fully automated COBAS e411, Roche Germany. The second test was a fertility profile with a primary sample being a serum. The FSH is 7.37 mIU/mL and the method is CLIA. The LH is 5.73 mIU/mL and the method is CLIA. The instrument used was a fully Automated ADVIA Centaur XP, Siemens Germany. The third test was an anti-Mullerian hormone where the primary sample again was serum. The AMH was 2.64 ng/mL and the method was ECLIA. The instrument was a fully automated COBAS e411, Roche Germany. The last test was a thyroid function test with serum as the primary sample. The TSH Ultra was 18.048 H IU/mL and the method was CLIA. Instrument here was a fully automated ADVIA Centaur XP, Siemens Germany. Her ovary releases multiple small sized eggs during ovulation. We are worried about these results. She is tensed seeing high thyroid and rubella & CMV IgG positive. What do these tests suggest? What do we need to do to have a successful pregnancy? Do we need to get any more tests done for a check on her health and take precautions about her health? I am looking forward to your response.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your wife is immune to rubella and CMV (cytomegalovirus). If you just want to be sure about the recent infection get an avidity testing for CMV and rubella infection.

Your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is very high. You need to see an endocrinologist or physician for your thyroid.

I suggest you start at least 150 mcg of Thyronorm (Thyroxine) daily empty stomach every morning. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicines with their consent.

From a pregnancy point of view, your TSH should fall to around 2.4 mcg. Therefore, a repeat TSH after six weeks of treatment is needed.

When your thyroid is under control then plan pregnancy as Thyroxine is required for baby's development.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My wife underwent TORCH test. The result of CMV is 95. Please advise.

i have taken harmoni f for 3 months now stopped before ten days ,when i will get pregnant? age 24,height 145 cm,wt 51 kg   Read full

Will increased TSH level harm the baby's brain growth?

i have taken harmoni f for 3 months now stopped before ten days ,when i will get pregnant? age 24,height 145 cm,wt 51 kg   Read full

We had a TORCH test after miscarriage. Can you explain the reports?

i have taken harmoni f for 3 months now stopped before ten days ,when i will get pregnant? age 24,height 145 cm,wt 51 kg   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
