ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is my diabetic father feeling fatigue, lost appetite and lost sleep?

Answered by
Dr. Chandra Shekhar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2018

Hello doctor,

My father is feeling fatigue, lost appetite, and lost sleep. We have visited multiple doctors. Being diabetic, we suspected diabetic neuropathy and visited a neurologist. As part of tests, he has taken X-ray also and identified pleural effusion and referred to a pulmonologist with HRCT scan of lungs and GeneXpert sputum. Pulmonologist suggested AFB smear also. HRCT shows effusion, but AFB smear and GeneXpert are negative. Kindly help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

All are going towards tuberculosis but if you send me the film pictures then I can say anything. I do not believe in report statements.

For more information consult a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the films of X-ray and CT scan.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is tuberculosis due to the immunocompromised state by diabetes. Kindly go for sputum GeneXpert. If sputum is not produced, then bronchoscopy is necessary and bronchoscopy guided sputum is extracted and sent to GeneXpert.

For more information consult a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Shall I take Amoxicillin for cough?

.. have recurrent infection, I would suggest to do investigations first. Currently, I suggest tablet Amoxicillin plus Clavulanic acid (Co-amoxiclav) 625 mg three times a day for seven days .. ...   Read full

Is there any medicine for treating yeast infection?

.. have a full treatment for any health issue that is reducing your immunity and causing you recurrent yeast infection like diabetes, immunocompromised diseases like AIDS, etc. Try to have a high vaginal swab to confirm that recurrently you are gett...   Read full


I switched from Safyral birth control to Ocella and had weird mood swings and depression. Is this normal even though they're supposedly the same?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
