ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Shall I take Amoxicillin for cough?

Answered by
Dr. Md. Kais Haider Chowdhury
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 17, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 01, 2019

Hi doctor,

Four weeks ago, I had a cold and chest infection. I self-treated with Amoxicillin and it was resolved. Now, I am getting cough with slight wheeze. Also, it is a productive cough with green sputum. Shall I try Amoxicillin again? I am regularly on Citalopram and Micronor.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • As you have recurrent infection, I would suggest to do investigations first.
  • Currently, I suggest tablet Amoxicillin plus Clavulanic acid (Co-amoxiclav) 625 mg three times a day for seven days.

Investigations to be done:

1. Sputum for AFB (acid-fast bacillus), gram staining, culture and sensitivity and GeneXpert.
2. Complete blood count.
3. Urine routine examination and culture and sensitivity.
4. Serum creatinine and electrolytes.
5. Chest x-ray posteroanterior view.

Treatment plan:

Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.
1 Tablet Co-amoxiclav 625 mg three times daily for seven days after meal.
2. Capsule Omeprazole 20 mg two times daily for 15 days, half an hour before meal.
3. Tablet Paracetamol 500 mg three times daily for 10 days. If the temperature is more than 102 degree Fahrenheit, then take two tablets immediately.
4. Syrup Bromhexine three teaspoons thrice daily for 15 days for cough.

Preventive measures:

Drink hot water, mix salt with hot water and gargle twice daily.

Regarding follow up:

Revert back with the reports to a family physician online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/family-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Augmentin - Amoxicillin and Clavulanic Acid

Augmentin is the most common brand available for Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid combination ...   Read full

Does cough and phlegm with itchiness in throat in a cocaine user mean cancer?

.. (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you have attached shows slightly enlarged tonsils with granular pharyngitis. There is nothing to worry. Your symptoms are due to chronic irritation of your throat which could be due to rhinosin...   Read full

What are the ways to treat recurring UTI?

You don’t have history of radiotherapy and your ultrasound last time was normal so u will need urine test for TB ( urine test) and x ray of chest furthermore you w...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
