ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My 4 year old daughter's tooth is infected and paining. Is it necessary to get it extracted?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 24, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 25, 2021

Hello doctor,

My 4 year old daughter got a cavity filled a month back. But now, she is complaining that the same tooth is paining, and there is a big swelling around the infected tooth. So, we went to the dentist, who gave her antibiotics for seven days. He wants to extract the infected tooth, and he took many x-rays of the tooth. Is this the common course of action? If antibiotics work well and the infection is healed, is removing the tooth necessary? Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • At 4 years, we never advise getting the tooth extracted. If the tooth is infected, we perform a procedure called as pulpectomy. Here we remove the infected portion of the pulp, and replace it with a filling or place a small crown to save the tooth until the patient is 10 years old.
  • Do not get it extracted, but ask your dentist to perform this procedure or go to a pedodontist.
  • If the tooth is totally destroyed, then sometimes we suggest to get it extracted, and we place a space maintainer to keep that space open for succeeding tooth to erupt.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


Kindly advise the treatment for sensitive tooth.

.. cavity or decay is not seen clinically but there can be some infection or carious activity going on inside the tooth that can be detected in X-ray or on examination. Considering the symptoms following could be the treatment options. Filling of the...   Read full

Will antibiotics help to improve IBS?


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
