iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDiabetologyinsulinMy glucose level is normal, but my insulin level is too high. Why?

My glucose is normal, but my insulin seems too high. Is this of concern?


Answered by

Dr. Wain

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At February 19, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 12, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I recently did a glucose tolerance test, where insulin levels were measured at 0 minutes, 60 minutes, and 120 minutes. The results are 0 Minute: Glucose 4.74 mmol/l, Insulin 11.2 uIU/ml, 60 Minure: Glucose 8.71 mmol/l, Insulin 104.3 uIU/ml and 120 Minute: Glucose 5.07 mmol/l, Insulin 13.16 uIU/ml. I can see that the glucose is within normal reference numbers, but on the 60th minute, the insulin seems too high. Is it? What are the reference numbers for insulin on the 60th minute? Is this a sign of insulin resistance? What would you recommend as a treatment?

Answered by Dr. Wain

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I would like to see the image of your reports and would also like to know, if have you undergone the HbA1c test. How long have you been diabetic, have you been on oral antidiabetics?

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your answer. I am attaching the image. I am not diabetic; at least, I have not been diagnosed. I do not have an HbA1c test, and I have not taken any medications so far.

Answered by Dr. Wain

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have seen your lipid profile test (attachment removed to protect patient identity), OGTT (oral glucose tolerance test) and insulin levels. Whatever is being reflected from the investigation reports you have sent me, we need to control your cholesterol level. Yes, you seem to lie in IFG (impaired fasting glycemia) category. Since you are in the high-risk category because of your deranged BMI (body mass index), you have a higher weight and need to achieve a target of at least 171 pounds of weight in three months. That will help bring down your cholesterol and BMI and control your deranged blood sugar. Just remember, you are a young chap; if you do not change your lifestyle now, it will lead to the early onset of diabetes, obesity, and dyslipidemia. Therefore, I am starting you on an exercise regimen and only one medication to check and bring down your deranged parameters. I suggest: Thyroid profile (T3, T4, TSH, fT3, and fT4), Brisk walk five days a week, Tablet Rosuvastatin 5 mg once daily after lunch for four weeks, Reduce oil and fats, and stop junk food. Follow up after four weeks with Kidney function test, Liver function test, Lipid profile, Thyroid profile, Fasting blood sugar, Oral glucose tolerance test and HbA1c.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Wain

Dr. Wain

Diabetology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

hba1cinsulin

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Diabetology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

