ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why do I feel vomiting sensation after having a contraceptive pill?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 06, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jan 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

I have taken morning after pill after having unprotected sex on my 1st day of periods. Feeling vomiting sensation, but there is no vomit happening. Please help me.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Firstly, I would like to tell you that morning after pill was actually not required on the first day of your menses at all as you had started your period.
  • As there is no ovum to fertilize on day 1, fertilization and pregnancy would not have taken place anyway.
  • Nevertheless, as you have taken it already, the nausea that you are experiencing is because of the progesterone effect which can be easily controlled by mediation.
  • Take tablet Emset (Ondansetron) 4 mg twice a day for two days. This is an antiemetic and shall control your nausea.
  • However, I am not sure if your bleeding has stopped or continued naturally. Because under progesterone effect it should in fact decrease or stop bleeding for a few days and then can restart again by 5-7 days, thereby causing confusion.
  • Secondly please practice barrier contraception this cycle, not hormonal, to allow menses to realign for next cycle.


Hello doctor, Thanks for your generous advice. I will take these tablets. However, to keep you updated my periods got extended for 4-5 days than normal cycle with some extra menstrual cramps. Now the bleeding has stopped. So as per your diagnosis, should I be prepared for another cycle of bleeding? Ideally my menses will delay this time?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com. 

  • If your menses has extended by 4-5 days, then it is deemed that progesterone withdrawal accompanied the natural menses and hence pregnancy is not a concern now.
  • When was your last menstrual date? And when exactly they have stopped? The reason for why I am asking is because if you are already on day14-16 of your cycle, then the nausea can happen with the ovulation time as well accompanied with mild abdominal pain and headache. So, still Ondansetron 4 mg tablet can be taken for relief twice a day for two days.
  • The next menses may be delayed by a week from your last menstrual period this time as a known side effect of morning after pill.
  • My only suggestion is to use barrier contraception this cycle and do not use another morning after pill or other oral contraceptive pill this month.
  • As you cannot rule out some spotting and brownish breakthrough bleeding in the mid cycle again during this cycle, should not consider it abnormal.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Tackling the Time Of Menstrual Cycle Every Month

.. is a very common issue affecting women.Adhering to a healthy lifestyle i.e balanced diet, physical activity,mental relaxation etc improves the ability to cope with pain.Pain killers can be taken as advised by your gynaecologist .. ...   Read full

What can be done to manage severe and uncomfortable abdominal pain during periods?

.. read your symptoms. It looks like the regular pain that comes on during the menstrual cycle. So I just want to know if you have any medical conditions like hypothyroidism, diabetes or any other general medical conditions if you have had any surger...   Read full

I have nausea, black stools, belly pain and gas. What could it be?

.. are suggestive of upper gastrointestinal intestinal bleed. Please stop Meloxicam 15 mg tablet immediately. I suggest you take proton pump inhibitor medication like Omeprazole 40 mg tablet straightaway and take preferably cold water. Please check ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
