Q. I have suffered with tuberculosis(Koch's disease)last year. Now I am getting the same disease back.

Answered by
Dr. Rohit Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 16, 2014 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi,

I was suffering from tuberculosis (Koch's disease) a year back which got cured. And now I think, I am getting the same disease back.

What should I do?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I am not sure what makes you think you are getting the disease back. It needs a medical examination to prove if you are right in your fear. 
  • But if that is the case, then it can be dangerous, as subsequent TB infections are mostly resistant to medicines and then it becomes very tough to deal with the situation. It is called MDR-TB (Multidrug resistant Tuberculosis).
  • I would suggest you can meet a doctor for check up. You can also go in for TB tests like - ELISA, PCR, TB Ferrogold to find if you have active TB germs in your body. The treatment will be decided after confirmation.

Revert back with the reports to a general medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-medicine-physician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Am I suffering from tuberculosis? Please clarify from my CT report.

Hello doctor, My recent chest x-ray showed some suspicious infiltrates in the lung ... I got two CT scans done for both neck and chest ...   Read full

For spinal TB, should we go for surgery?

.. the scenario well. If it was only a spinal involvement, then we could have given only medicines and weighted for improvement. But here it is both, spinal involvement and abscess also (attachment removed to protect patient identity). An abscess is...   Read full

What is the percentage of living in refractory T-all pulmonary Koch's disease?

.. your query and attached reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), my opinion is as follows: Pulmonary tuberculosis is under control and continuation of therapy is necessary. However, the main problem is leukemia, which is not respo...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
