ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is there any chance of lung cancer if there is spitting of blood with phlegm?

Answered by
Dr. Harsha D. S
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 31, 2018

Hello doctor,

If X-ray is clear and the person is having a good appetite and no fatigue but the person is spitting up blood with phlegm not always. Sometimes the phelgm is white and sometimes black and sometimes traces of blood in phlegm. No chest pain, no shortness of breath. Is anything to worry? Is there any chance of lungs cancer after clear X-ray.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your issues. Coughing up blood can be a symptom of many diseases like throat or chest infection, tuberculosis, bronchiectasis (a disease where your windpipes are damaged) or lung cancer. A detailed history of complaints and your reports are needed to determine the reason. If you are below 40 years and coughing up blood only for a few days, it is likely a chest infection or tuberculosis (TB). If age is above 40 and a smoker, we need to consider the possibility of cancer. If coughing blood is for months to years, bronchiectasis is the likely cause. If X-ray is normal, TB and cancer become less likely. I would suggest you get a sputum exam for TB, blood tests CBC (complete blood count) and ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate). If TB is not detected in sputum and coughing up blood is persistent, CT scan of the chest may be needed.


The Probable causes:

Bronchitis, bronchiectasis, tuberculosis.

Investigations to be done:

CBC, ESR, sputum AFB (acid-fast bacillus) smear, chest HRCT scan.

Regarding follow up:

For more information consult a pulmonologist online.--->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Am I suffering from tuberculosis? Please clarify from my CT report.

Hello doctor, My recent chest x-ray showed some suspicious infiltrates in the lung ... I got two CT scans done for both neck and chest ...   Read full

I have low immune system and get bronchitis and sinusitis often. Please advice.

My doctor is starting to say I have asthma ... With regards to bronchitis, from what you are explaining, it seems you have been suffering from acute asthmatic bronchitis ...   Read full

Can high vitamin B12 levels cause nosebleeds?

Please let me know if a complete hemogram has to be done ... Complete hemogram report is already there in the reports you attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity) ... Hello docto...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
