ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After LASIK and flap striae surgery, when will I get normal vision?

Answered by
Dr. Asif Manzoor
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 13, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had LASIK on my both eyes before 10 days. The next day, my right eye was clear, but my left eye was blurry. I went to the doctor and he said that there are striae on my flap, which needs to be fixed again by a surgery. He asked me to wait for two days because he thought that the vision might come as it was cleared by 5% since the operated day. Later, I had my other surgery where the doctor raised the flap, stretched and put it back. I was told that the surgery is successful and vision will come in three days. I visit the doctor every day to show the results, but I still have no vision and it is more than five days now. Kindly please tell me when will my vision come. How much time will it take? I was told that my epithelial cells are not formed yet they needed another day. Please help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • There are different postoperative complications, including flap related issues like wrinkling, flap amputation or dehiscence, persistent epithelial defect, etc.
  • I think the problem you have explained is a persistent epithelial defect, that can be after any problem to flap.
  • Epithelium usually takes 7 to 10 days to get replaced by a newer one. Till then your doctor might have put a contact lens in your eye to avoid any discomfort.
  • You might be using different types of drop. You need to continue those drops as advised by your doctor.
  • Do not worry. I hope epithelium will form in a week. Till then follow your doctor's advice. He will do the best.


Thank you doctor,

I went to the hospital today. I was told that my epithelial cells are generated now and my BCL (bandage contact lens) has been removed. My vision is still not clear and is blurry, How much time will epithelial layer take to settle for clear vision?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Actually, all depends on the exact complication happened. Was flap amputated or lost? What your doctor have told you about vision?
  • If it was just epithelial defect, then the vision will recover. Sometimes, there comes some haze beneath epithelium and that can cause blurring of vision.
  • If the flap was lost, then could not surely say the improvement of vision. You need a complete eye examination and your doctor will tell you the best.

For further doubts consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can you help interpret my endoscopy results?

.. simply indicates there is a little inflammation in your lamina that is part of your stomach. Hyperemia means there is an increase in the blood flow around the area in lieu of inflammation. As such, there is no infection based on your reports. Ly...   Read full

Malabsorption Syndrome

Enzymatic hydrolysis is achieved by gastric, pancreatic, and biliary secretions ... Digestion is impaired in conditions like pancreatitis, pancreatic cancer, and cys...   Read full

How can my blurred vision be treated?

.. vision could be due to viral keratoconjunctivitis which means there is a possibility of involvement of cornea leading to blurred vision. Treatment usually includes soft steroid eyedrop like fluorometholone in slow tapering doses. It is a provisi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
