ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you help interpret my endoscopy results?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 08, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My endoscopy shows microscopy A and B - Mucosa of the gastric body and antrum exhibiting mature typical glandular epithelium, areas of mild interstitial edema, focal hyperemia alongside rare inactivated lymphocytes in the lamina. An absence of intestinal metaplasia. An absence of bacilli from the Helicobacter pylori pattern by May-Grunwald Giemsa staining. Conclusion: A - Body light gastritis. Negative search for Helicobacter pylori. B - Antral mild gastritis. Negative search for Helicobacter pylori.

I need to understand my endoscopy results of "focal hyperemia" along with rare inactivated lymphocytes in the lamina.

  • Is this an infection with an inactive vírus?
  • Is there a cure?
  • How do I treat it?
ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This term simply indicates there is a little inflammation in your lamina that is part of your stomach.

Hyperemia means there is an increase in the blood flow around the area in lieu of inflammation.

As such, there is no infection based on your reports. Lymphocytes are normal cells of your body. This report does not signify any sort of infection.

The most common infection found in the stomach is H. pylori (Helicobacter pylori) that is absent in your case. Now, to help you better in regard of treatment i need following details first:

  • For what symptoms was this endoscopy performed?
  • Any pain in the abdomen or acidity?
  • Any weight loss?
  • Any constipation or loose motions that are persisting?


Thank you doctor,

What does “rare inactivated lymphocytes in the lamina” mean? Rare inactivated lymphocytes sound like something that it is not activated? I have performed the endoscopy because I am having ammonia/bleach smell in my nose and the ENT asked for this to see if there has anything abnormal. I have done a nose swab and it was detected Staphylococcus aureus. Now that nothing was found in the stomach, I think that the Staphylococcusis producing toxins which are the reason why I sneak bleach on my nose constantly. What treatment should I have in this case and with the inflammation I have?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It simply means that lymphocytes are not active. If there would be any infection, the lymphocytes get activated to kill the infection.

This particular line signifies that you do not have any infection.

The abnormal smell is due to acid reflux and that has caused inflammation and gastritis.

So I would suggest you a combination of Pantoprazole and Domperidone once daily and see the results. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicines.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Should I take Prevacid in the night for GERD?

I am currently taking Prevacid (over-the-counter) once a day in the morning ... Should I take Prevacid at night too ... GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease) ...   Read full

My acute gastritis pain recur after stopping the medicine. Why?

.. gastritis pain usually subsides as the infection subsides. Is there any post-prandial fullness, early satiety, burning or pain? I hope there are no alarm symptoms like difficulty or pain during swallowing, weight loss, excessive vomiting, or any f...   Read full

Does erythematous gastritis result in stomach cancer issues in future?

.. is simply inflammation of stomach that can occur due to excessive stress, faulty lifestyle, alcohol, and painkiller abuse. Now following are your answers: It is not serious. You just need treatment for long duration. Unlikely to result in cancer....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
