Q. How can my blurred vision be treated?

Answered by
Dr. Vaibhev Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 23, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have been having blurry vision ever since my sore eyes have been going away. It started a week ago when I was diagnosed with sore eyes. My physician told me to use Terramycin four to five times a day and on the sixth day, the swelling in my eyes got better. But once my eye was in a "usable" state, I could open it fully with no pain or itching. I noticed a sudden change in my vision. It is now blurred. I just got my new pair of glasses three weeks ago so I am surprised why my vision got worse immediately. Is this a temporary aftereffect of the sore eyes or am I facing an eye infection which involves permanently reducing vision?

The symptoms I have been experiencing last week were as follows: Itchy eyes, swelling eyelids, I cannot open my eyes to its full extent, frequent pain in the eye, sometimes tear droplets rushing down my face, and when I wake up in the morning, it is like the liquid hardens and sticky things prevent my eye from opening but not that hard. Now, all the symptoms have gone except the sudden blurry vision. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This blurred vision could be due to viral keratoconjunctivitis which means there is a possibility of involvement of cornea leading to blurred vision.

Treatment usually includes soft steroid eyedrop like fluorometholone in slow tapering doses.

It is a provisional diagnosis.

Kindly consult an ophthalmologist and get proper eye examination done.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What could a clear bubble in the sclera of my eye be?

.. to be a conjunctival cyst. It is not harmful. This can be caused by a mild foreign body sensation. I suggest you start Fluorometholone plus Tobramycin eyedrops three times a day for five days then taper it to two times a day for the next five da...   Read full

Why do I have irritation when eyes water?

This is more common in viral conjunctivitis ...  I have had 3 conjunctivitis in the left eye in the last 6 months, confirmed by a general doctor all the three times...   Read full

What causes blurred vision even after cataract surgery?

.. your concern and want to assure you that it is usually just a benign increase in tearing in both eyes after surgery that causes such a picture. It settles down on its own and will not need any further treatment than your post-operative medication....   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
