ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a swollen labia after protected intercourse. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. Balakrishnan. R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 19, 2017 and last reviewed on: May 27, 2019

Hello doctor,

I had sexual intercourse last night with protection. Immediately after, I went to take a shower and I see that my left labia majora is swollen but painless. It is kind of weird to walk lie down or sit. It was only my second time having sex. What should I do? Is this a dangerous situation?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing? I do not see any reason for you to worry.

  • The possibilities for this swelling are:
  1. You could be allergic to the latex material of the condom. So, due to the friction, the local skin is showing a reaction. Maybe, the other labia is also slightly swollen, but not as much as this one. The next time, try using a different brand of condom or a different lubricant.
  2. Being the second sexual exposure, you might have had a small trauma or minor tear of the inner lining of the labia. This does not need any medication.
  3. There is no chance of infection, as you do not have any pain or signs of inflammation.
  • All you need is some local fomentation. For two to three days, do a sitz bath. Add a large handful of salt in a tub of warm water and sit in it once or twice a day. This will remove all the edema.
  • Also, you can use medications with Serratiopeptidase or Trypsin or Chymotrypsin two to three times a day for five days. They have no side effects and will resolve the edema soon. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines with their consent.
  • Preferably, avoid sex till the edema is reduced.

Hope I have clarified your query. Do write back if you have any more queries. All the best.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I have painful red spots and skin cracks on my penis?

If you have any sexual contact with an unknown person, then we can think of HPV warts (human papilloma virus) which comes under sexually transmitted diseases where you need investigation and start you on antiviral and surgica...   Read full

What causes eye redness with pain and headache in uveitis patient?

They usually settle down on their own and will not cause any harm to the eyes ...   Read full

How to check if I am allergic to latex?

.. seen the picture you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Here is how to check if you are allergic to latex. If you think oral sex had lead to such an allergic reaction, then it should be present in one to two days from ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
