ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can lead stored in bones harm the fetus during future pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 09, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 11, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 22-year-old female. When I was a child, I used lots of lead-containing jewelry, accessories, and dinnerware. My family members were also using lead-containing items in my house. I have not done any blood lead level tests. It has been ten years now since after getting the bulk of exposure. But I noticed some symptoms such as behavioral issues, lack of appetite, and loss of concentration during childhood. It can be related. I know that there is nothing that helps to manage my past exposure. But I am worried as it can cause harm to my fetus. I read that lead stores in the bones can remobilize to harm the fetus. How to know it? Is there a remedy to handle the situation?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

When you have lead poisoning or toxicity, you can develop some symptoms such as rashes on the neck with itching. You can do blood tests before getting conceived. If you have it, then your doctor can prescribe some medicines to help you and mostly it will not affect your baby. If you have any other symptoms or anything, then you can do a bone scan to see for the deposits. If there are no symptoms with negative results, then there are no chances for your baby to get affected. Please mention whether you have any symptoms currently. Please mention whether any of your family members have any symptoms of lead poisoning.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Could BPA overexposure lead to erection problem?

.. can occur because of many reasons. The most common is psychological that is excessive stress, performance anxiety, etc. Also, smoking and alcohol are major factors contributing erectile dysfunction. If you have night erection (erection during s...   Read full

We are not sure about my friend's diagnosis. Kindly help.

.. for sure is that he is having periodic hemolysis with adequate bone marrow response and he has a severe vitamin B12 deficiency. His corrected RPI (reticulocyte production index) is 2.7%, which means that his bone marrow is responding to the anemi...   Read full

Can lead stored in bones harm the fetus during future pregnancy?

.. have lead poisoning or toxicity, you can develop some symptoms such as rashes on the neck with itching. You can do blood tests before getting conceived. If you have it, then your doctor can prescribe some medicines to help you and mostly it will n...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Toxicologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
