ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Could BPA overexposure lead to erection problem?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 05, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 20 years old and have recently been having problem with erection and loss of sexual energy. These symptoms started about two months ago and have been slowly getting worse. There are several factors that I believe are contributing to this, but one in particular is exposure to BPA. I recently started a business in which I spray epoxy paints. I believe that my problems could stem from a BPA overexposure.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Erectile dysfunction can occur because of many reasons. The most common is psychological that is excessive stress, performance anxiety, etc.
  • If you have night erection (erection during sleep) or erection while watching porn, then your ED is due to stress related causes.
  • If you do not have erection during sleep, then I think you require evaluation in the form of penile Doppler with papaverine.
  • Yes, BPA - Bisphenol A overexposure can lead to ED in some cases. I suggest you should avoid exposure more than permissible limits and also smoking or alcohol if any.

For further information consult a urologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is erectile dysfunction related to my thyroid disease?

With regards to erectile dysfunction, the most common cause at this age would be psychogenic ... I feel a strong sexual urge but then there is that ...   Read full

Is it necessary to get a good morning erection every single day?

.. happens during REM (rapid eye movement) sleep and the length of REM sleep is more during the later stages of sleep, that is, early mornings. Since you have been masturbating regularly and have no problems, there is no need to worry. Your sleep pat...   Read full

I am facing ED with poor morning erections. Is this due to frequent masturbation?

For ED, drugs like Sildenafil or Tadalafil can solve your problem ... Tadalafil is my choice for such situations and is safe to use ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
