Lipid Profile

The blood test that measures the amount of cholesterol and triglycerides in the blood is called a lipid profile or lipid panel. It is used to determine the risk for cardiovascular and other diseases. It measures the amount of good cholesterol (HDL) and bad cholesterol (LDL) in the blood.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I have recently got a lipid profile with LDL and HDL values within the abnormal range. Should I start statins?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a healthy, active, 70-year-old female with a lipid panel (cholesterol) within normal limits. I have no risk history, but the lipid-protein profile was done for the first time, and it is abnormal. LDL and HDL are in the high range. My doctor recommends a Statin, but my husband sugge...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please share your lipid profile. If LDL (low-density lipoprotein) is more than 190 mg/dL, Statins should be started. If LDL is between 160 to 189 mg/dL and other risk factors such as a family history of ischemic heart disease, Statins (cholesterol-lowering medication...  Read Full »

Please check my lipid profile and provide detailed interpretation.

Query: Hi doctor, Over the last four months, I have been on high fat, high protein, and low carbohydrate diet where I am taking 250 g of protein, 200 g of fat (mostly saturated), and a very low carbohydrate target of less than 50 g per day. Cholesterol is one of the major problems in my family, so I got a ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your lipid profile (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) suggests that you have normal cholesterol levels except LDL cholesterol, which is raised. High-density lipoproteins (HDL) are good cholesterol and protect blood vessels from deposition of cholest...  Read Full »

Kindly review and explain my lipid profile and liver test.

Query: Hello doctor,I need you to please analyze my lipid profile and liver test, where I can see that a few numbers are at a very high end. Currently, I am taking the following medicines Rosuvastatin 10 mg one tablet daily, Amlodipine Besylate 5 mg one tablet daily. I am a chain smoker and smoke an averag...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your liver enzymes are raised a bit, and lipid profile is deranged a bit, for which you are taking Rosuvastatin. Rosuvastatin may cause the liver function to derange. Since how long are you taking Rosuvastatin or any other lipid-lowering medicine? If the liver function ...  Read Full »

What medicines can be taken for grade 3 fatty liver?

Query: Hello doctor,My mother's reports are as follows: She has a grade 3 fatty liver. SGPT and SGOT are also not normal. What should we do now? I need suggestions on what to eat and drink.  Read Full »


Dr. Chandra Prakash Tanwar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your mother is diagnosed with a grade 3 fatty liver and deranged liver enzymes. The first thing is to know the cause of her fatty liver. Viral markers like HBsAg and anti-HCV antibodies must be done. Lipid profile, thyroid profile, and random blood sugar should b...  Read Full »

What is the treatment for my 4-year-old diabetic son with high lipid panel?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 4 years old and he has been diagnosed with type 1 diabetes one year ago. He has a high lipid panel. Comprehensive metabolic panel, lipid panel, T4 free, and thyroid have been done. Reports have been attached herewith. His A1C is 7.2. He uses Omnipod and Dexcom. He uses NovoL...  Read Full »


Dr. Swaraj Waddankeri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not something that one should be worried about. Triglycerides are high when the sugars are high and when sugars settle, the triglycerides also settle. Do not panic. Blood urea nitrogen is just above and it is not significant.   Read Full »

Why do my total cholesterol and triglycerides level keep fluctuating?

Query: Hello doctor, My recent lipid profile showed borderline cholesterol and triglycerides. My total cholesterol is 207 and triglycerides are 324. From the past seven years, my cholesterol is fluctuating. The cholesterol keeps fluctuating around 200 and triglycerides between 180 to 300. My echocardiogram...  Read Full »


Dr. Manish N. Garg

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You should continue taking Rosuvastatin. I suggest adding Fenofibrate 160 mg daily. It will help in improving the lipid profile. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicine after their consent. I hope this helps. For...  Read Full »

My son has diarrhea after having certain types of meals. Why?

Query: Hello doctor,Hope you are doing fine. My son consulted a doctor for diarrheal syndrome. He suffers from diarrhea after having certain types of meals and also when he drinks a glass of wine or beer. Attached to this message, you will find his recent laboratory test results. His liver values seem to b...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I can understand your concern. I have gone through the reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) and found some important things regarding his liver and lipid profile. He has a bad lipid profile. It is bad because he has to keep an eye on this issue...  Read Full »

My mother's BP is not under control from the last few days. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor, My 60 year old mom is a diabetic. Her blood sugars are 100 in fasting and 140 in random. She is also hypertensive. Her BP is usually under control, but from the last few days, it shot up to 180/80. She is taking Tenormin 20 mg. Kindly tell me what I should do. She is feeling well other...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Now, the priority is to control the blood pressure (BP). So, her BP medicine needs to be hiked. She needs to be on a medicine like Metoprolol. So, you can get this medicine prescribed. The BP needs to be controlled even if she is not having any symptoms. Also try to f...  Read Full »

Can a low carbohydrate diet, high-fat diet, and intermediate fasting make my glucose and lipid levels normal?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 54 year old male, and I do not smoke or drink. I am prediabetic and overweight from the past five years. I have started LCHF (low carb high fat) and IF (intermediate fasting) diet for seven weeks. This has given very good results, I was 100 kg, and now I weigh 90 kg. And my blo...  Read Full »


Dr. Deep Dutta

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. LCHF diet is a good short-term option for weight loss. But it is not a good option for long-term weight loss. Prolonged use of this diet is associated with increased risk of hypercholesterolemia and fatty liver disease, which limits their long-term use. Based on your m...  Read Full »

I fasted for six hours and got my lipid profile test which showed very high results. Should I be worried?

Query: Hello doctor, I got some blood tests done, and it showed very high results. Should I be worried? My anxiety is very high. Please advise. I cannot sleep. The test says that I should have fasted for eight hours, but I did the test six hours after breakfast. I hope this may be the reason behind the hig...  Read Full »


Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I will review the reports and will get back to you.   Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.