Q. How do I know if I have listeria or toxoplasmosis?

Answered by
Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 14, 2016 and last reviewed on: Nov 02, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 31 year old female and currently 37 weeks pregnant. This evening I ate a burger that was pink on the inside. I am worried about getting listeria or toxoplasmosis from it. I will be scheduled for a C-section around 11 to 13 days from now and I am wondering what are the odds of passing a possible infection to my baby in this time span? Can one transmit toxoplasmosis or listeriosis to a fetus during the incubation period of infection? Should I undergo any tests? Or is my risk small? Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If there is an active infection, then you can transmit the infection to the baby.
  • Please note if you get any fever or flu like symptoms, then you need to investigate and treat.
  • It is a very less likely possibility of the infection as the incubation period ranges from 24 hours to 70 days for listeria and 10 to 23 days for toxoplasmosis.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What is the effect of toxoplasmosis?

However, if the baby is a female child, then she may have to get tested when she is planning for pregnancy, as it may have some effects during the fertile period ...   Read full

How do I know if I have listeria or toxoplasmosis?

Can one transmit toxoplasmosis or listeriosis to a fetus during the incubation period of infection ...   Read full

What are the symptoms of listeria?

.. mild listeriosis include fever, muscle ache, nausea and diarrhea. Rarely in severe cases, there is meningitis. You should have a history of taking infected raw milk, cheese, vegetables or meat. Pregnancy with listeriosis needs treatment as fetus ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Do mild cramps, bleeding and lower back pain indicate miscarriage?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old and according to LMP, I am 9 weeks and 6 days pregnant now. I had three previous miscarriages (two chemical pregnancies and one at 5-6 weeks). This pregnancy has been really well until a few days ago. Last week I had an ultrasound and the heart rate was 173. That night,...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
