ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My partner fears the dentist would pull out all his teeth. Are his concerns valid?

Answered by
Dr. Divya Banu M
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 03, 2018

Hello doctor,

My partner has type-2 diabetes and has lost several teeth. I am trying to talk him into a dentist visit, not necessarily to walk out with implants or dentures, but to just get an exam and a cleaning done. He believes that the few teeth he does have left will not survive even something as simple as teeth cleaning. That the dentist would take one look and want to pull them. Are his concerns/fears valid? Thank you.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing?

First of all, do not worry. Maybe he is afraid of dental visits because of previous experiences. Uncontrolled diabetes can cause bone loss and hence tooth mobility, in conjunction with improper oral hygiene. Since I do not know the condition of his remaining teeth, I cannot comment on the treatment that will be advised for him. You can maybe send me an image of his teeth and I can advise you more precisely.

Secondly, I would advise him to get his missing teeth replaced as this prolonged period of missing teeth might cause aggravated bone loss. The implant will not suit him as he is diabetic, you can go for removable dentures or fixed partial denture (if he has sound teeth left).

Tell him to go get a dental visit done. Dentists are there to help you out. Nothing will be done without his consent. Moreover, he can explain his problems and fears and the doctor will accordingly plan the treatment.

Feel free to ask further questions. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I want straight teeth.Please help.

Hi doctor, I am itching on my palms and fingers. There is redness and small hives. It has been one week now. I have also developed a rash near elbow and wrist. The itching is more when I wake up in the morning. I have attached the images along. The...   Read full

Ankylosing Spondylitis

.. the causes, pathology, clinical features, musculoskeletal manifestation, investigation and management of ankylosing spondylitis .. ...   Read full

Am I in trouble with 20% gum bone loss at the age of 45?

Kindly watch out for loose teeth and show to your dentist ... I have a previous history of grinding teeth and was on night guard for that ... Go for routine checkup...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
