Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Could elevated CPK value be related to malaria?

Answered by
Dr. Manish N Garg
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

My father, who is 70 years old, was admitted in a hospital for severe weakness, high fever (105 degrees Fahrenheit), shivering and lack of appetite. Blood tests revealed that he had malaria (Vivax) and a platelet count of 44,000, which is below normal. But, there was no dengue or typhoid. He had also complained of slight pain near his heart area. It has been only for the past five days that is from the day of fever. Malaria treatment has been started already in the hospital. For heart, they did an ECG and echocardiography and the results were normal. His doctor said that my father's ECG graph was slightly different than the same 9 years back. Then, they tested for the cardiac enzyme marker CPK. Apparently, the CPK result should be in the hundreds, but it was in the thousands. So, they are suspecting a heart condition, although they are not sure about the condition. But, echocardiogram gave a normal heart without any blocks. They are thinking that at a later stage, they may do an angiogram. Could the elevated CPK value be related to the malaria attack or the treatment antibiotics for malaria? Could age (70 years) be an issue for high CPK level? Is an angiogram must now? Could the platelet count be an indication of heart problems as well as malaria? Are CPK and angiogram tests invasive? Can they be harmful at times? Do you like to state any other general point in the above case? I have no reports or any other data, so please respond on the basis of the above information. My father has two prior problems. Since a few years, he has prostatitis and slightly low blood pressure. Thank you.

Dr. Manish N Garg

Cardiology Cardiothoracic Surgery
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • CPK enzyme (creatine phosphokinase) is specific to the heart. It gets elevated only in cardiac disease and not in malaria. However, a more specific test would be troponin enzyme levels.
  • Also, age does not cause CPK enzymes to increase.
  • Low platelet is due to malaria and not a heart condition.
  • Yes, angiogram is an invasive test, but with minimal complications. Your father can get a CT coronary angiogram if he wishes for it. It is less invasive than conventional study.
  • I would recommend your father go to for it by seeing the medical condition and raised enzymes. But, it should be done only after he becomes stable after his recovery from malaria.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can you give me a medical opinion on CT angiogram?
My daughter has deteriorated coordination after cerebral malaria. Please help.
Kindly explain the abnormality present in my coronary CT angiogram.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the cause for low platelet count?

Query: Hi doctor, God blessed me with a baby boy before three months. This is my second child. I faced many problems such as diabetes, before two years back. I had low platelet counts before six months when I took a test for CBC. Three days before delivery, my platelet count was 44000 per microliter of bl...  Read Full »

I have fever, red rashes, and low platelet count. Is it dengue fever?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 25 year old female, who weighs 24 kg and 5.3 feet tall. I have had a fever since last week. The fever was between 38 to 40o C. I also had headaches and lower back pain. Today I got tested for dengue, but that was negative. However, on my torso, neck, and face, there are these red r...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
