ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am having small black spots on my toenail. Does it indicate melanoma?

Answered by
Dr. Payal Chauhan
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 13, 2019 and last reviewed on: Jun 15, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 21 years old. Today I noticed a small black spot on my toenail, I did a little research and found out that it might be a melanoma cancer, but also it could be a fungus infection. After a bit more research, I noticed that an unusual cystic pimple between my chest that I have had for two months now might also sign of melanoma. I spend little to no time in the sun. Do I have melanoma?

The black spot on my toenail might be because of the tight shoes I have been wearing lately, my toe also hurts a little bit from those shoes. The red pimple between my chest appeared five to six month ago, then disappeared and reappeared multiple times, I squeezed it, and blood and fluid came out of it.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. The thing on the chest looks more of a sebaceous cyst, (attachment removed to protect patient identity) which comes and goes even if you pop out the contents as it needs to be excised completely to prevent the recurrence. For the toenail spot, I am not sure that it is melanoma, it can be other things like a subungual traumatic hematoma, or pseudomonas nail infection. Nonetheless, you need to keep observing it for any color or size changes.

The two conditions you mentioned do not seem to be related, though. Use the following medication for two weeks, and if it is because of infection it will improve

1. Tablet Ciprofloxacin 500 mg twice a day for two weeks. And avoid tight footwear.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does radiation therapy increase the risk of melanoma?

Recently, a mole appeared in the areola region ...   Read full

Superficial Fungal Infections

Treatment includes oral antifungal drugs like Itraconazole, Griseofulvin, etc ... Topical antifungals are not effective ...   Read full

What are the chances of a nevus being melanoma?

He adviced me to remove the mole but with no priority Now, I have some questions ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
