ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What are the chances of a nevus being melanoma?

Answered by
Dr. Rabia Anjum
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 15, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have some questions regarding what the dermatologist told me yesterday, when I was visited with dermoscopy to check my nevi. I asked the dermatologist to focus on an atypical blue nevus (on my right arm) which has increased in size during the last nine years. He told me that the nevus pigmentation does not allow the dermoscopy to provide a conclusive diagnosis of melanoma. He adviced me to remove the mole but with no priority Now, I have some questions.

1. The fact that I have no priority means that there is a low probability that my nevus is a melanoma? Or it is due to the limitation of the instrument?

2. Would the dermoscopy have allowed to classify my nevus as a melanoma, if the nevus effectively was a metastatic melanoma? I do not know what to think.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Dermoscope is of different types. Some are more good than others. Using this instrument requires a lot of practice and experience. Sometimes the person performing it cannot appreciate all the features of a particular disease. In your case, the conversion of blue nevus to melanoma is very rare. On the safe side, the doctor advised you to remove it so that no confusion left. If he or she has picked up melanoma, they would immediately treat it. You should go for excision of your nevus and histopathology will reveal the exact tissue diagnosis.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is mole with hair a non-cancerous one?

Hi doctor, About a month ago I vigorously scratched off a mole that was on my back ... I have had the mole for at least seven years ...   Read full

Does radiation therapy increase the risk of melanoma?

Recently, a mole appeared in the areola region ...   Read full

Should I worry about my nevus spilus turning cancerous?

Hello doctor, I have speckled lentiginous nevi, also known as nevus spilus ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
