ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does radiation therapy increase the risk of melanoma?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 09, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

21 years ago, my friend had radiation therapy for a very small breast cancer. In the recent years, breast areola becomes dry. Biopsies revealed no cancer. She was followed closely by an oncologist and a dermatologist with number of tests. Recently, a mole appeared in the areola region. The dermatologist decided to take a biopsy after three months and the result is inconclusive. Her doctor said that it could be nothing or it could be some cancer named squamous skin cancer. She is afraid of melanoma, but the doctor said melanoma is extremely unlikely. She is very nervous and scared. I could not send pictures because my friend does not want to. What do you think? Please advice.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Post radiation therapy, the skin does suffer a burnt both immediate as well as on a long term.

Dryness, itching leading to oozing and crusting are very common complaints after radiotherapy and can start as late as 15 to 20 years too after the treatment.

Radiation therapy does not increase the risk of melanoma. There are chances for basal cell carcinoma, which is much easier to treat and not life threatening.

Squamous cell cancer also can occur, however, simple eczema needs to be ruled out even before thinking of the same.

A negative biopsy is quite sensitive if chosen from the appropriate site.

I would advise not to panic for the fear of a melanoma and instead keep up with close follow up to note the course of the problem.


Differential diagnosis:

1. Nipple eczema, post radiation.
2. Paget's disease (bone remodeling disorder).
3. Simple fungal infection.

Regarding follow up:

For further information consult a dermatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Breast cancer detected two days ago. Please provide expert opinion on treatment.

She is suffering from breast cancer ... Yes, the biopsy report has confirmed the diagnosis of breast cancer ...   Read full

I have a strong history of cancer. Should I concern about the sore in my leg?

In my opinion, your lesion should be biopsied as early as possible as you have a long-standing history of cutaneous cancer, and I fear it could be slow-growing skin cancer ...   Read full

Following radiation therapy, my mother's skin has become black. Why?

She was treated with eight sessions of chemotherapy and then, surgery (mastectomy) and again, 25 sessions of radiation therapy ... She got the last dose of radiation...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
