ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is bleeding during pregnancy related to miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 27, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am female, 20 years old, 5'2" and 45.3 kg. I am pregnant but during my ultrasound, there is no embryo and yolk sac. My uterus is seven weeks and three days having 3.1 mm. Seven days after the ultrasound I had bleeding but it was light, the color was dark red, brown or black and it was like an intestine like a tube. I went to my doctor two days after I noticed the bleeding. My doctor said that it was a uterine tissue. She did an ultrasound on me again and its size was 3.3 mm, eight weeks pregnant. Still no yolk sack and embryo. I still have bleeding after my ultrasound and it has been three days. Now my blood is reddish and I have some blood clot that colors black or dark red. What to do? Do I have a miscarriage?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is anembryonic pregnancy, and at 8 weeks still, there is no embryo, no sac and have clots or bleeding. So it is more likely going to abort. There could be conservative, medical and surgical management. In conservative, you can wait for nature to take a step for miscarriage and can have a natural process of miscarriage but might need medical or surgical management. Medical management needs to treat with medicine that stimulates cleaning of the uterus but might need surgery. In surgical management, evacuation is done actually but might need medical treatment for that. In case of severe bleeding or pain, you need to report to the tertiary care center. Have a healthy diet, daily walk.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy ... I forgot to mention I have had one s...   Read full

I am bleeding during pregnancy. Should I discontinue Heparin injection?

.. you doing? I know it is a tough situation for you to decide. Do not panic. Relax, you are doing fine. Let me answer you one by one. 40 mg dose of LMW Heparin once a day is a prophylactic dose. Twice a day is a therapeutic dose. So just by getting...   Read full

Does miscarriage affect fertility?

As per doctor's advice we planned for conception before two months ... Since we had planned for conception, she is getting severe pain in her abdomen and back pain u...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
