iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologymiscarriageIs it possible to have abortion after seeing heartbeat of fetus in earlier scans?

Can miscarriage occur with normal fetal heartbeat in a scan?


Answered by

Dr. Uzma Arqam

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 13, 2018
Reviewed AtMay 2, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My fiancee had a private scan at the end of the fifth week two weeks ago. There was a heartbeat, I saw it, and the fetus was normal. Three days back, I was away for work, she had cramps and bleeding so she had a scan with the same doctor. He said it was a miscarriage, in the picture one can clearly see both foetus and sac. The morning after we went for a scan with NHS booked weeks ago. In the picture from scan at 11:30 AM there are no foetus nor sack, as confirmed in their paper. The gynecologist asked three times if we were sure that there was a heartbeat in the first scan, clearly puzzled by the evolution of the pregnancy. It looks weird to me, so quick? I fear my fiancee took abortion pills right at the end of the seventh week. Please tell me what you think.

Answered by Dr. Uzma Arqam

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you have seen scan and fetus, it would be there. Heartbeat if clearly seen then it would be more then five weeks actually. Anything could be possible as it was early pregnancy. If severe cramps and fetus had a tendency for miscarriage (like a fetus with congenital abnormalities aborts easily in very early pregnancy) could have had a miscarriage. It is possible that with cramps she had experienced was the product of conception coming out but it would be with spotting before along with cramps. With abortion medications also, she could abort and two doses with an interval of eight hours could give results. But in both the cases her mental, emotional, and physical condition are the main guidance for the event actually. If she has diabetes with high sugar levels, positive thrombophilia screen, thyroid abnormalities, and/or antithyroid drugs and few other medical issues with or without treatment continuation could lead to miscarriage naturally as well. You can check serum beta hCG (blood pregnancy test level) to check and confirm the first scan you saw if you want. Beta hCG will give you a positive pregnancy test and if you follow or repeat it, it should show a gradual decrease in case of miscarriage.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Uzma Arqam
Dr. Uzma Arqam

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

abortion pillsmiscarriage

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

