iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologymiscarriageIs there a miscarriage risk with Ayurvedic treatment?

Is miscarriage common in women with tubal blockage and PCOS?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 1, 2023
Reviewed AtJanuary 21, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am a female in her early thirties. I had an issue with tubal blockage and PCOS. I had taken ayurvedic treatment which opened both my tubes and also my periods became regular naturally without any medicine. After treatment, I had first done my pregnancy test almost one and a half months back and it was positive. And my last period date was two and a half months back. After the pregnancy test, I had done my HCG test which was good and doubling day by day. In the sixth week, I had light bleeding and I was getting stressed about what was happening. Then the doctor again recommended for HCG test. It was 35000 and after three days it was 81000. Then the doctor said it is normal and that sometimes there are chances of bleeding. She did not perform any ultrasound at that time and my next follow-up was after two weeks. After two weeks when I went for an ultrasound, my pregnancy was eight weeks and four days. They said there was only a gestational sac, no yolk sac, and a fetal pole, only an empty sac. They said it was a blighted ovum and asked me to go for D&C. At first, I did not believe it because I never heard this type of term, and went for a second opinion the next week in another laboratory where the radiologist said that she can see the yolk sac (1.2 cm) and fetal pole or CRL length about 87cm both but no heartbeat. She used the USG machine and at that time my pregnancy was six weeks and six days. She said me that maybe it was a missed abortion and that I should follow up with an HCG test and then again scan. Today I did my HCG test and that came to 57000. I thought that I lost my pregnancy but when I went to the doctor she said it is normal and I have to repeat it after four days. I told her that last time my HCG level was 81000 and now it is only 57000 then how all things can be normal?

Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your query.

I have gone through your history and reports and understand your concerns. As your ultrasound shows it is six weeks and six days of pregnancy, it could be a late conception which means you are six weeks pregnant and not eight weeks of pregnancy. Get your blood beta hCG levels monitored and repeat ultrasound after two weeks for fetal viability. If fetal cardiac activity is there, there is no chance of pregnancy in your case. Are you still bleeding or having pain? If not, no need to worry about it. Sometimes early conception causes these findings. I suggest you to take Folic acid tablet and Progesterone to support pregnancy. Kindly consult a specialist, talk to them, and take medications with their consent.

I hope this has helped you.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

Got some relief and hope now.

Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thank you for your reply.

You are most welcome.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Richa Agarwal
Dr. Richa Agarwal

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

failing pregnancymiscarriage

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

