Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I had a blood clot after taking Cytotec. Was the abortion successful?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khurana
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 17, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 20-year-old female with a weight of 55 kg. I had an abortion of one month with Cytotec and what I experienced was a blood clot with no bleeding. The second day, there was a blood clot. Until now, there is no bleeding. I have pain in my belly. Was the abortion successful?

Dr. Ravinder Kaur Khurana

Family Physician Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

With Cytotec (Misoprostol) alone the success rate of abortion is around 75% to 85%. How much of the dose have you taken?

The bleeding will last for four to five days.

If you feel you have not bled properly and if you are having more bleeding than usual then get a gynecological ultrasound to look for retained products of conception.and the Cytotec tablet.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
When can I expect bleeding to start after taking Mifegest kit?
What are the uses of Misoprostol?
In how many days of pregnancy can I opt medical abortion?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can you explain how do I go about taking the abortion pills?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 6 weeks pregnant and I need to terminate the pregnancy. I have gone through an ultrasound to confirm that it is an intrauterine pregnancy. I need to know how I can terminate it through abortion pills and what other precautions I need to take. Also, are there any other antibiotics ...  Read Full »

Why am I bleeding after one week of consumption of abortion pills?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a 9 months old baby whose birth was by C-section. Now again I think I am pregnant and missed my period for 10 days. I checked with prega news and found 2 light pink lines which I thought to be positive. We do not want to have the second baby now. Then I took abortion pills and ...  Read Full »

Will Mifepristone and Misoprostol be effective if taken after 49 days of pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My fiancee is 59 days pregnant. So we consulted a doctor for an abortion and she prescribed Mifepristone and Misoprostol for the abortion. But the doctor had told this method should be used before 49 days. So if these tablets are taken on the 59th day, how much effective it would be?  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
