ADVERTISEMENT

Q. The pregnancy test was negative, then why did not I get my periods still?

Answered by
Dr. Neha Singh Rathod
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 05, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am a 24 years old married woman. My last period was 18th of last month, but I did not get my periods till now. I got a pregnancy test, but it was negative. My hemoglobin is 12. Why did I not get my periods still?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This could be because of hormonal changes due to stress and strain, anxiety, work pressure, change of place, change in climate or low blood count.
  • However, if you have doubt, then get yourself checked by a gynecologist and get a blood test for pregnancy done to ensure that you are not pregnant. Do get back to me with reports, so that I can guide you further.

Take care.

Revert with more information to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply. I am sending my recent blood test report, which includes hemoglobin and blood count. For pregnancy, I did a home pregnancy test, which showed only one clear line. Please help me. Please suggest tablets to get my periods.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) are all fine.

  • You can take tablet Primolut N (Norethisterone) 5 mg, twice a day for five days. Then wait for a week or 10 days, and by then you will get your periods.


Hi doctor,

Thank you so much. I heard that Primolut tablet is usually used for postponing the periods. Is it true? Will this tablet have any side effects like heavy bleeding or unbearable pain? Please clear my doubts.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, it is used to postpone period as well and will also cause withdrawal bleeding. Since there was a delay in periods and you are taking pills for withdrawal bleeding, you can expect a little heavy bleeding or the bleeding can be the same as regular periods.

So relax and do not worry. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it difficult to conceive with hormonal imbalance?

.. and prolactin levels are high and you have been rightly started on Glucophage (Metformin) and a dopamine agonist. This will help bring down the levels over the next two to three weeks and shall help balance your hormones. If the menses are missing...   Read full

What could be the reason for variation in home pregnancy test results?

Better to confirm the pregnancy with a blood test called serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) ...   Read full

I missed period and my pregnancy test is negative. Should I take another test?

.. urine pregnancy test is negative, there is nothing to worry about. The delay could be because of hormonal changes. However, if you do not get periods within a week or so, then get yourself checked by a gynecologist and get a pelvic scan done to ru...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
