Q. Is plastic surgery a must following Mohs surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Suvash Sahu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Apr 06, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 36 year old female. I had Mohs surgery on my temple. My hole is big and it is pretty deep. They went three rounds. My question is, is it better to heal by secondary intention or to have a plastic surgery with flap in which he would take skin from behind the wound on my head? Will it mean the hair will be placed on my temple? Would I have to shave it? So, in that case I need to deal with now two wounds. How easily and long will my wound heal naturally considering the depth? And how long do I keep a band-aid with vaseline on for if I go that route?

Dr. Suvash Sahu

Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and history.

  • The wound is quite big and it definitely require plastic surgery.
  • If you wait for healing by secondary intention, then your wound may take around four to six months for complete healing. But, it should be under good antibiotic cover and definitely it will leave a big scar mark.
  • If you go for flap surgery, then definitely it will be very good options in your case. Please consult a plastic surgeon for more details.

For further details consult a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Why is the area around my last tooth swollen?

Query: Hi doctor, I am having a swelling around my tooth. Also, one side of the wisdom tooth is infected. I feel pain over the area. What to do?  Read Full »

Will antibiotics affect the sputum report?


Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

