Q. Can paraproteins fluctuate without treatment?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

Can paraproteins fluctuate (drop) without treatment?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

  • Yes, the levels can vary. In fact the levels always fluctuate and hence never used as a marker of treatment response.


Hello doctor,

It has dropped from 58.739 g/L to 48.739 g/L in six months, whereas before it was always in the 50s. Would it drop by such a large margin? Should I start the treatment now? What treatment has to be followed?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, this drop can happen and to comment on the treatment warranted, I need to see your serum protein electrophoresis report to see which gammopathy you are having. 
  • I also need to know your hemoglobin as well as kidney function tests.
  • Kindly mention why treatment has not been started yet.

Revert back with the asked details to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hello doctor,

My test results are this way IgA - 0.166 g/L, IgM - 0.335 g/L, IgG - 48.738 g/L, B2 micrglobulin - 1.4, hemoglobin - 10.1 g/dL, RBC - 3.48, WBC - 3.57 and Hct - 29.9. Renal profile is all within range except for sodium a little under the lower limit. I just got my diagnosis 20 days back. I am about to discuss treatment with the hematologist tomorrow. Please guide.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have checked your test results that you have mentioned.

  • Elevation in immunoglobulin G (IgG) can occur due to chronic infections like hepatitis B, C and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV).
  • Also, it can occur in monoclonal gammopathies such as multiple myeloma, amyloidosis and monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance.
  • You would be further evaluated by various other tests by your doctor. 
  • If the diagnosis gets supported for multiple myeloma then you would need treatment for that. 
  • Otherwise, you would be evaluated for various infections and found would be treated.

For further clarifications consult an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hi doctor,

I was diagnosed with multiple myeloma because of the presence and level of the monoclonal protein and two lytic lesions and also a kappa/lambda ratio of 0.19 using the nephelometric immunoassay latex enhanced method. I just need a second opinion to the diagnosis. When compared to the start of treatment now I was a bit confused as to why the paraprotein was fluctuating.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • In that case, you should be started on treatment for multiple myeloma.
  • Fluctuations can be there, but treatment needs to be initiated.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
My alpha 2 globulin and gamma globulin are high. What does this mean?

.. not mentioned which autoimmune disease test has come positive. High levels of alpha 2 globulin are seen when there is a loss of albumin via urine because alpha 2 is a large molecule. It does not pass kidney filtration. So, it is retained because ...   Read full

How do I manage my rheumatoid arthritis until I wait for my specialist?

.. chances that you have RA (rheumatoid arthritis) or are developing it, are high. Anti-CCP antibodies are associated with RA and may also indicate an aggressive disease. However, there are various prognostic markers. This is only one of them. A high...   Read full

What do elevated kappa light chains and IgM indicate?

My free kappa light chains are elevated, but the ratio came back normal ... IgM is also elevated, but IgG and IgA are normal ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
