ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Should I wear an N95 mask to prevent COVID-19 infection even after complete vaccination?

Answered by
Dr. Shubadeep Debabrata Sinha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 02, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am fully vaccinated and want to be as much as protective from COVID -19. Health is of utmost importance to me. Can I use N95 masks? I have a ton in my house, but skeptical about using it. Suggest a good mask.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for your query. N95 masks are good enough to prevent transmission from the infected patient in general community-based usage. In hospitals, additional protection is ideal. By complete vaccination, please clarify whether you have taken two primary doses. Please clarify the brand of the COVID - 19 vaccine administered. Kindly share your vaccination-related record. Please vaccinate your eligible family members as well. COVID - 19 vaccination enables the prevention of severe infections but does not prevent the occurrence of infection. And most infection, if it occurs, should manifest as mild infection. I suggest you undertake usual preventive activities such as masking, hand washing, and usage of sanitizers.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My BP is high, and I am taking Montek LC for allergic rhinitis. Can I get the COVID vaccine?

.. elevated BP (blood pressure) of 130/90 might be because of anxiety, as you mention. This range of BP is not contraindicated for COVID vaccination. Is your allergic rhinitis controlled with Montek LC (Montelukast with Levocetirizine)? Do you have a...   Read full

Prostate Cancer and COVID-19

Severe bony pain ... Are Patients Under Treatment of Prostate Cancer at Severe Risk of Coronavirus Disease ... Even if it is cancer, there is no need to panic as prostate cancers are slow-growing, and there is no need for acute treatment ......   Read full

I took Clavulin for frontal sinusitis, but still, feel pressure on top of my head. Why?

You seem to have a severe allergic problem with associated sinusitis ... Sinusitis usually occurs secondary to allergy ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infectious Diseases Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
