ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My BP is high, and I am taking Montek LC for allergic rhinitis. Can I get the COVID vaccine?

Answered by
Dr. Bn Bhagat
and medically reviewed by Dr. Hemalatha
This is a premium question & answer published on May 28, 2021 and last reviewed on: May 31, 2021

Hi doctor,

I measured my BP, and it is around 130/90 in different readings. I am a bit anxious these days, so not sure if the raise is because of that. I am due for my COVID vaccination tomorrow. Also, I have allergic rhinitis for the last four years and taking Montek LC as and when there are allergy symptoms. Is it safe for me to take vaccination? Please give your opinion.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your mild elevated BP (blood pressure) of 130/90 might be because of anxiety, as you mention. This range of BP is not contraindicated for COVID vaccination.

Is your allergic rhinitis controlled with Montek LC (Montelukast with Levocetirizine)? Do you have any symptoms related to COVID infection?

If you are normal and symptom-free, you can get your vaccination.

Calm yourself, do not let anxiety pour in too much. Feel free to ask further queries.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

I do not take Montek LC daily. The average is twice a week. Yes, after taking this, I become symptom-free. I am not on any other medication apart from this. Also, do I need to check my BP, sugar, or any other parameters before vaccination? Please guide me.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Suppose you do not have diabetes, no need for a sugar test. Regarding BP, since you mention mild elevation, check it tomorrow before leaving for the vaccination site (although it is not contraindicated).

Do not be under so much anxiety. I suggest you get the vaccine tomorrow. I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Blood pressure seems unusually high in 4 year old. Is there a problem?

.. pressure of 120/80 is definitely very high for a child of 4 years and 6 months. There are various causes for increased blood pressure at this age like renal parenchymal disease, COA (coarctation of the aorta), renal artery stenosis, endocrine cau...   Read full

High Blood Pressure: Things You Need To Know!!

Co-morbid conditions such as diabetes mellitus accelerate the organ damage ...   Read full

I am suffering from runny nose and watery eyes for many years. Please help.

It is like some allergy and I keep sneezing ... Avoid triggering factors for your allergy Allergy ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
