Nafld

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What causes a rise in liver enzymes?

Query: Hello doctor, Today I took blood test and found out that triglycerides, aspartate transaminase and alanine aminotransferase are high. One week back, I had taken Liv.52 DS, triphala and bael. Shall I continue them? Or should take any other medicine? I have attached my medical reports. Kindly check th...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. According to your reports (attachments removed to protect patient identity), your triglyceride levels are absolutely normal. Yes, your liver enzymes are raised which requires evaluation of the cause. Most common causes of such liver derangements are alcohol, ...  Read Full »

Is nonalcoholic fatty liver disease life-threatening?

Query: Hello doctor, Hemoglobin: 14.3, platelets: 174000, SGOT: 38.9, SGPT: 65.0 and vitamin D: 23.6. All other reports are normal.  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to be suffering from non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). This does not require any special treatment. I suggest you avoid painkillers, alcohol, and reduce weight if you are obese. I would also recommend you testing for hepatitis B and C. I hope it helps...  Read Full »

What can cause RUQ pain?

Query: Hello doctor, I am suffering from NAFLD for the last six months. Now, I am having RUQ heaviness, back pain and flatulence for the last three months. I had several tests and I have given the details below with the findings. USG of whole abdomen - hepatomegaly with fatty liver, fibroscan - 3.2 kPa me...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the detailed history. Your abdominal pain appears to be either coming from your stomach (gastritis and esophagitis) or from the hiatus hernia or gall bladder stones or dysfunction. Do you have any relation of your symptoms with food, like certain foods (f...  Read Full »

Is it necessary to avoid both saturated and unsaturated fats in NAFLD patient?

Query: Hello doctor, My mom is suffering from NAFLD. Is she supposed to avoid both saturated fats and unsaturated fats? Can she eat nuts like cashew and groundnut?  Read Full »


Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Dear, she may take unsaturated fats like omega-3 fatty acids or fish oils or cod liver oil, etc. Avoid spicy food and saturated fats. Vitamin E and Vitamin C are useful to reduce fat in the liver. Use tablet Pantoprazole before breakfast for one week in case of acidi...  Read Full »

Please provide a diet plan for NAFLD

Query: Hi doctor, Before three months, I was diagnosed to have NAFLD (Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease). I have lost my weight from 62 to 53 within about three months by way of morning walk for about 1 hour and yoga and pranayama for another 80 minutes and by taking low fat diet and less calories. As a r...  Read Full »


Dr. Swapan Banerjee

Dietician, Fitness Expert, Nutritionist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I advise to go with very low fat, high carbohydrate enriched with high quality protein. Add more animal protein like chicken stew, egg boils two pieces, 100 g rohu or catla fish every day at lunch as well as dinner. Add good quality of dairy li...  Read Full »

How to recover fast from NAFLD?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 30 years old. I have been suffering from NAFLD for the past five months. Now, I am having RUQ heaviness, back pain, flatulence and tiredness for the last two months. I had several tests and I am giving the details with the findings. USG of whole abdomen - hepatomegaly with fatty li...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. We are here to help you. People who suffer from NAFLD (non-alcoholic fatty liver disease) have such kind of right upper quadrant pains, which are dragging in nature and are off and on. Your reports are pretty well in the acceptable range and do not require any special med...  Read Full »

My 13 year old has grade-1 fatty liver. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 13 years old. He has grade-1 fatty liver. SGPT 149 and SGOT 70. His cholesterol is also high at 230 and triglyceride is 200. LDL 140. Blood pressure around 150/87 but varies a lot and comes down to 125/80. Pulse is always above 90. His height is good around 5 feet 7 inches a...  Read Full »


Dr. Hafiz Muhammad Hassan Shoukat

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. All of these symptoms are suggesting metabolic-X syndrome. In the long run, if not controlled then there is a high risk of developing complications, like diabetes and heart problems. The best suggestion I can give is to see a good endocrinologist and follow up with him,...  Read Full »

My son often coughs at 3 AM. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 8 years old. He has dry cough from last three weeks. The doctor prescribed him one week of Erythromycin, followed by one week of Azithromycin. But he still has no relief. The cough increases in the early morning at about 3 AM. Please advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Babu Lal Meena

Child Health Specialist, Family Physician, General Practitioner, Medical Gastroenterologist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. If there is no fever or nasal discharge, then he might be asthmatic. In which case, he will need a bronchodilator and inhaled anti-inflammatory agents.The type of medicine depends on the frequency and severity of the cough, as well as episodes of night cough. His weigh...  Read Full »

I often have digestion issues and decreasing Hb levels. Can it be bowel cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30 year old male. My height is 5 feet and 7 inches, and I weigh about 87 kg. For the past 4 to 5 years, I am suffering from indigestion. This got more serious in the recent years. It used to occur three to four times every week, especially after lunch. I sought medical help an...  Read Full »


Dr. Arvind Guru

General Surgeon, Surgical Gastroenterologist, Surgical Oncologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your description, you are most likely having NAFLD (Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease). It is caused by an increased fat and carbohydrate intake leading to a fatty liver. Over a long time, like 20 years, it can lead to liver failure and cancer of the liver. You al...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.