iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)nasal adhesionsHow long will it take for healing after nasal adhesion removal surgery?

Will there be any swelling after nasal adhesion removal and can it improve my breathing?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 20, 2021
Reviewed AtAugust 29, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had nasal adhesions removed from my left nasal passage. The doctor told me that it was a minor procedure and would not cause swelling. I was put to sleep for a short period. Is it correct that there will be no swelling for nasal adhesion removal? Also, can it improve my mucosal cooling? My nose was feeling dry and stuffy with crusts, so I thought removing this should help because my rhinoplasty took years to settle because of skin flushing, oily skin, and pores. In conclusion, there should be no swelling with this operation, and will it help my breathing and mucosa cooling? Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I guess you have been advised to or had undergone nasal synechiae (adhesion of two opposing mucosal surfaces in the nasal cavity) removal. Usually, it is a simple procedure where adhesions between two sides of the nasal cavity are removed using a knife or cautery, and splints are placed for a week, so they do not get formed again. If cautery is used or if you are sensitive to the material of the splint, there can be mild swelling which is usually short-lasting, and you should be alright within a week. I hope this has helped you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for answering. Will this operation affect the outer skin or the nasal tip? And can this operation change the shape of my nose? Please give your opinion.

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Synechiae removal does not change the shape of your nose or the stability of the nasal tip. You have probably developed adhesions or synechiae secondary to your earlier rhinoplasty, which is also causing dryness and crusting inside the nasal cavity. Release of these adhesions is done inside the nose, and nasal skin or structures that shape the nose are not touched in this procedure. I hope this helps.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

This adhesion was from septorhinoplasty done years ago. I wanted to get nasal adhesion removed because it can help mucosa cooling, hoping to have no more dryness or crusts in the nose. Breathing on that side does feel better. And also because the ENT surgeon said it was a minor operation with no swelling. Can adhesion removal help mucosa cooling, therefore, preventing dryness in the nose? Please help.

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Nasal adhesions or synechiae can cause significant obstruction, dryness and result in crusting. It is a minor surgery, and there is no significant risk involved. Once your nasal cavity regains the normal physiology of air entry, it will help to reduce dryness and the resulting crusting. I hope this helps.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for answering. How many days will it take to recover from this operation? Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Recovery can be expected within a week. Pain after surgery will be minimal. You can expect increased crusting for a few days to a week. Your routine work will not be affected by this surgery. Probably they will do it as a daycare procedure. I hope I answered your question.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for answering. So, can I exercise without any problem? I am excited to have increased mucosa cooling on that side of the nose. I cannot have any swelling because it took a long time for the outside of my nose to heal after septorhinoplasty. If there is any swelling, will it last only for a few days? Can this operation make the tip of my nose swell? Please help.

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Septorhinoplasty is a complex procedure where the skin over your nose is dissected off the underlying structures, and swelling in the tip and other areas of the nose can last for many months. Synechiae release is a simple procedure where only adhesions are released, and a splint is placed inside after the procedure for a week or two to prevent adhesions from forming again. Within a week you will be fine and can do exercises. Most of the time, we do not see any swelling in the outer nose. I hope this helps.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for answering.

So it is very unlikely to have any swelling. And even if there will be any swelling, will it be minor and go away in about three days? It took a long time to heal from septorhinoplasty because of oily skin and flushes. And I am glad it is healed now. I am happy that this operation cannot cause swelling or affect my skin tissue on the outside. Am I correct? Please answer.

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are absolutely right. I do not expect any external swelling in the nose after this type of surgery. Inside the nose, there will be swelling, which may cause increased nose block for a week, which eventually will become normal, and most of the time, your nose should function normally. I hope this has helped.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply. Will this operation improve my breathing? Will it damage my nasal mucosa? How do some patients get empty nose syndrome? This sounds very scary to me. Kindly help.

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If there are adhesions, this operation will definitely improve your breathing significantly. This will not cause any significant damage to the nasal mucosa. Empty nose syndrome results from extensive nasal surgery such as total turbinate (bony structures inside nose covered by soft tissue) reduction, tumor surgery, etc. Adhesion release will not cause empty nose syndrome. I hope this helps you out.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for answering. Will the mucosa heal in a few days? Please answer.

Answered by Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The mucosa heals very rapidly. Even in case if extensive adhesions are there, it heals within a week. I hope this has helped you out.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat
Dr. Vinay. S. Bhat

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

