ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is the NT scan showing signs of Down's syndrome in fetus?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 03, 2020

Hello doctor,

Sub: Ne for NIPT (Down’s) – Reg.

My wife, aged 30 years, is 17 weeks pregnant with our second child. Prenatal (First Trimester) Screening report indicated a calculated risk for Down’s syndrome as 1:544 (final). NT at 12 weeks 5 days was 1.8 mm. Considering this an intermediate risk, our OBGYN advised Early Anomaly Scan during 17th week. The findings in ultrasound scan for soft markers came negative and the risk for Down’s was improved to 1:2837. Our OBGYN said that there is an option of NIPT available for further confirmation. But she indicated that it is only optional.

There is no history of Down’s, Edward’s or Patau’s in both our families. And our first child is normally active. First child (No Down’s) was born at 33 weeks pre-term because of pre-eclampsia through LSCS. Should we get the NIPT done? Please help us because we are confused.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Considering the fact that firstly, your NT scan measured 1.8 mm which was below 2.5 mm cut off and hence was normal for gestational age. Secondly, the cut off for trisomy 21 being 1: 250 and age related risk as well were lower with 1:544 and 1: 815, so the screen was negative and there was no intermediate risk as to be considered.

The age is 30 and does not qualify for advanced maternal age and also the first baby was not a down's syndrome, hence no increased risk in present pregnancy. Thirdly the anomaly scan as well do not show any evidence of structural cardiac anomalies or endocardial cushion defects, indicating that the chances of the child being down's is way too low. NIPT with these reports is not recommended at all.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After NT scan, now the doctor has advised double marker test. Is there a high risk?

.. (nuchal translucency) test and double marker are dependent on each other. A risk of 1 in 3428 is not considered high. You have been asked to go for a blood test so as to conclude the results, as only NT test is not sufficient. For the double marke...   Read full

Is there any blood test to detect Down's syndrome in a fetus?

.. hear from you. I have seen the scan report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The scan is absolutely fine. Down's syndrome is diagnosed early from this scan. The nuchal translucency of 1.3 mm is normal (up to 2.5 mm is fine). Th...   Read full

Is nasal bone length an indicator of Down's syndrome?

.. bone thickness is relevant only between 11 to 13 weeks pregnant scan where it should be less than 2 mm. Nasal bone thickness at 23 weeks gestation is irrelevant. If the quadruple test shows low risk of Down's syndrome, then amniocentesis is not r...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Family Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
