ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After NT scan, now the doctor has advised double marker test. Is there a high risk?

Answered by
Dr. Shalaka Joshi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 25, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 02, 2019

Hello doctor,

My wife is 28 years old and is in her 13th week of pregnancy. We had an NT test a couple of days back. The NT was 1.7mm. Trisomy 21 had an adjusted scale of 1:3428. Our doctor has advised us to go for a double marker test. The results will be out in two to three days. Is a risk of 1 in 3428 considered medium to high, to go for a blood test? Is there any relation between double marker test and NT? Is it possible that double marker test results may increase the risk from 1 in 3400s to less than 1 in 300? How are the results of NT and double marker combined? I know it is premature for these thoughts, but the anxiety in waiting for the double marker is killing my wife (and me). I thought of having a first cut understanding of how it works.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The NT (nuchal translucency) test and double marker are dependent on each other.
  • A risk of 1 in 3428 is not considered high. You have been asked to go for a blood test so as to conclude the results, as only NT test is not sufficient. For the double marker, NT measurement is a must.
  • With double marker tests, the specific hormones in a pregnant woman's blood are calculated and computed in a graph pattern after taking into consideration the NT measurement, the age of the patient, duration of pregnancy. It is a complex process for you to understand. 

I hope that the above answer satisfies you and your wife. Have patience and faith in the God, so that, positive thoughts supervene. Good luck.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please look into my NT and double marker test reports and assess my risks.

.. reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the risk is relatively high for you. But, it does not mean that the baby has Down's syndrome. Amniocentesis is the next step for your for confirmation. If money is a concern, you can wait f...   Read full

What is the risk of trisomy 21 from my NT scan and double marker test?

.. gone through your question and understand the concerns. I have reviewed the report. It shows an increased risk in the first-trimester screening. You should go for amniocentesis at 16 weeks gestation to rule out any chromosomal anomalies in the f...   Read full

After NT scan, now the doctor has advised double marker test. Is there a high risk?

.. (nuchal translucency) test and double marker are dependent on each other. A risk of 1 in 3428 is not considered high. You have been asked to go for a blood test so as to conclude the results, as only NT test is not sufficient. For the double marke...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
