Nt Scan

An NT (Nuchal Translucency) scan is a prenatal screening done in the first trimester, which measures the size of the clear tissue at the back of the fetus's neck called the nuchal translucency. Too much clear space indicates chromosomal abnormalities like Down syndrome, Patau syndrome or Edwards syndrome.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What are the pregnancy risks when the mother is 40 years old?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 40 year old female. I did nuchal translucency (NT) scan at 12 weeks and 1 day. The result reads NT 1.1 mm. Free beta hCG 25.9 ng/ml. PAPP-A 0.53. My sugar levels and BP are normal. I am taking Aspirin and Enoxaparin every day. Kindly tell me about my risks.  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. How are you doing? I see nothing for you to worry about. Let me explain. Here age is the only factor, but this is only a relative term. In the general population, the risk of genetic problems is high after 40 years, and we tend to screen all the pregnant ladies around ...  Read Full »

What is the purpose of NIPT in delayed pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 35 years old. Right now I am14 weeks pregnant. My doctor found out that my baby has a risk of down syndrome. In NT scan at 11 weeks 5 days the CRL was 48 mm and NT was 1.32 mm the double marker test report is showing background risk T 21 1:369 and adjusted risk 1: 911. T 18 backgr...  Read Full »


Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your report in the link is not readable (attachment removed to protect patient identity). However, the values that you have written in the query seem to be all within range. For T21 cut off is 1 in 250 and NT 1.3 mm is also fine. May be you are 35 and doctor wants to b...  Read Full »

If we take Insulin injection during pregnancy, will it affect the baby?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is 38 years old. She had an abortion in 2012 around her six months of pregnancy due to the defects of diabetics. From that time onwards she has not taken any treatment for diabetics. As per her report, pregnancy starts from 18th February. We have started Insulin Eglucent three t...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your history, I gather that you have been taking insulin from early pregnancy and closely following it. If your blood sugar levels are well controlled with diet, exercise, and insulin, then there is nothing to worry about. There is no specific and extra chance for ...  Read Full »

What is the risk of Down syndrome at delayed pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, Please explain my NT scan report and double marker test. My present age is 44 years. My NT scan was done on 12w 5d. Crl - 64.1 mm Nasal bone present Nt - 1.8 mm Ductus venosus - normal flow Placenta - anterior Double marker result: Hcg corr mom - 1.64 Nb present Nt corr mom ...  Read Full »


Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. NT scan is just a screening test to pick-up cases of Trisomy. Nuchal translucency of <3.2 mm, nasal bone seen and normal blood flow in ductus means the chance of trisomy is very low. To confirm this doctor has done a double marker test. They too are within normal li...  Read Full »

Does NT scan show signs of Down's syndrome in fetus?

Query: Hello doctor, Sub: Ne for NIPT (Down’s) – Reg. My wife, aged 30 years, is 17 weeks pregnant with our second child. Prenatal (First Trimester) Screening report indicated a calculated risk for Down’s syndrome as 1:544 (final). NT at 12 weeks 5 days was 1.8 mm. Considering this an ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Considering the fact that firstly, your NT scan measured 1.8 mm which was below 2.5 mm cut off and hence was normal for gestational age. Secondly, the cut off for trisomy 21 being 1: 250 and age related risk as well were lower with 1:544 and 1: 815, so the screen was...  Read Full »

Kindly explain my NT scan and double marker test result.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 34-year-old female. Kindly expain my NT scan and double marker test result. PAAP -A - 3.37 miU/ml. HCG, free beta - 147.00 ng/ml. NT value - 1.40mm. Trisomy 21 - 1:227.  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

General Practitioner, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me explain to you first why this report is done and what it is about. Basically it is a screening test and results of that do not indicate that baby has a problem. It just indicate that what are the chances of your baby to have some congenital anomalies like Dow...  Read Full »

Which test should be done in first trimester, NTNG scan or dual marker?

Query: Hello doctor, Which test should be done prior? NTNG scan or dual marker for pregnant women? LMP was two months back.   Read Full »


Dr. Amit Kyal

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First-trimester screening for Down's syndrome should be done in all pregnancy between 11 to 14 weeks. The first-trimester screening for Down's syndrome includes USG for NT/NB scan and on the same day, blood is taken for the dual marker (BhCG and PAPA-A). Thereafter, ...  Read Full »

When is double marker test indicated?

Query: Hello doctor,My wife is 28 years old and is in her 13th week of pregnancy. We had an NT test a couple of days back. The NT was 1.7mm. Trisomy 21 had an adjusted scale of 1:3428. Our doctor has advised us to go for a double marker test. The results will be out in two to three days. Is a risk of 1 in ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shalaka Joshi

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The NT (nuchal translucency) test and double marker are dependent on each other. A risk of 1 in 3428 is not considered high. You have been asked to go for a blood test so as to conclude the results, as only NT test is not sufficient. For the double marker, NT measureme...  Read Full »

What does my double marker blood test indicate?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 12 weeks 5 days pregnant. I got my NT scan and double marker blood test results. NT value 1.1 mm, free b-hCG 1.52 MOM, PAPP-A 0.37 MOM, trisomy 21+NT risk 1:1132, trisomy 21 1:169, trisomy 13/18+NT. In urine culture, there is no significant growth observed after 48 hours. I am curre...  Read Full »


Dr. Jimesh H Mavani

General Practitioner, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the report completely (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your report is normal and there is no need to worry. If you want a detailed explanation about the report, then here you go. There are some genetic syndromes, which are happening worl...  Read Full »

Can you please help me interpret my NT scan report?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 44-year-old female. After my three miscarriages, I am 13 weeks pregnant now with IVF treatment. I have got my NT scan with double marker blood test. The results are as follows: Biochemical Trisomy 22 risk: 1:249, combined Trisomy 21 risk. Using NT & Other parameters: 1:946...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The NT (nuchal translucency) scan levels of nuchal translucency are normal with NT < 2.5 mm. However biochemical trisomy 21 risk is high but the combined NT+ biochemical risk is low at 1:946. You may upload the picture of the cutoff graph for a convincing opinio...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.