Obesity

A person is considered obese when their body mass index (BMI) is more than 30 kg/m2. BMI is calculated by dividing your weight by the square of your height in meters. Obesity is caused due to lack of physical activity, overeating, hormonal disturbances, genetic susceptibility, certain medications, or some psychological illness.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I am an IT professional with minimal physical activity and I am constantly gaining weight. Please help me to reduce my weight.

Query: Hello doctor, I am 25 years old IT professional. I have been working for more than six years and have been involved only in minimal physical activities. Recently due to COVID, my work shifted to remote mode, and my level of physical activity has dropped even more. As a result, I have constantly been...  Read Full »


Dr. J. N. Naidu

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I studied your problem carefully, and I am happy that you realized the problem very early. If there is a will, you can find a solution definitely to the problem. I suggest you to make some lifestyle changes. Providing details about your dietary habits will help to evaluat...  Read Full »

I faced depression and took medicine that made me obese. Please help me in reducing weight.

Query: Hi doctor,This covid had made a major difference in my life, and I got covid a year back. The problem is it has made me obese. It not only makes me obese but also makes me inactive and increases my anxiety and mental stress. I have reduced my personalized hours in my private places and with friends....  Read Full »


Dr. Pandian. P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understood your concern about your obesity and depression. The obesity may be due to drugs you are taking now for depression that need to be reviewed by your doctor or myself. And also, you need to cut some snacks in between food. You need to do some exercises also. If ...  Read Full »

I have fatty liver due to alcohol use. How do I reduce my symptoms?

Query: Hi doctor,I have fatty liver due to alcohol use because of stress and anxiety. I have right and left-side stomach pain, which wakes me up at night. I frequently have flatulence, nausea, and vertigo even while going for a walk. I am also on anti-depressants like tablet Benzocaine. Finally, my triglyc...  Read Full »


Dr. S D Sinha

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The first step to recovery will be undertaking a holistic weight reduction program of body weight. This should include diet planning (with a dietitian for low calorie, high nutrition diet), physical activity (at least 20 minutes of brisk walking daily either on a treadmil...  Read Full »

I am overweight, and I had my last period two months ago. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 35 year old female who weighs 139 kg. I am concerned about my periods. I had my last period two months ago, but have not had one since then. I feel that I ovulated on time after my last period, and have basically had PMS ever since. I have very tender breasts, lower left sided a...  Read Full »


Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The problem was bound to start sooner, if not later. The reason for the absence of menstrual bleeding is due to being grossly overweight. 139 kg is something you should be concerned about. Yes, stress and anxiety can be a cause of absent cycle as well as cystic ovari...  Read Full »

What is the reason for my breathlessness while climbing the stairs?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been suffering from a problem of breathlessness when I climb stairs. I got an angiography done two years back. The concerned cardiologist said there is no problem except for a sluggish blood flow. He recommended Ecosprin for two months. But the problem persists.  Read Full »


Dr. Amiya Kumar Chattopadhyay

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. For your breathlessness when climbing the stairs, I suggest you do a PFT (pulmonary function test) to evaluate the lung function as sometimes this type of problem may be due to a lung problem. For further queries consult a cardiologist online --> https://icliniq.co...  Read Full »

What should be done for the abnormalities shown in the blood test report?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a diabetic patient and I take Cetapin XR 1000 twice a day but, due to some irregularity and working stress my fasting sugar is now 140. In my test report, some other abnormalities were also present, which I have mentioned below: Triglyceride: 151 Cholesterol HDL direct: 35 Cholest...  Read Full »


Dr. Chandra Prakash Tanwar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your reports, I observe you have vitamin D deficiency, subclinical hypothyroidism, transaminitis, and reduced HDL. You are overweight. So, I would advise you to involve in physical exercises, brisk walking, and make dietary modifications. For diabetes, you are al...  Read Full »

Why do my AST and ALT levels remain raised this month?

Query: Hi doctor,Recently, I did blood work, and my ALT was 65 U/L, and my AST was 97 U/L. Both of these parameters were below 60 two months back.   Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have recently done your blood test. Both ALT (alanine transaminase) and AST (aspartate transaminase) are above normal. Your ALT is 65 U/L, and AST is 97 U/L, and both were below...  Read Full »

What is the reason for muscle cramps in the bottom part of the belly and pain above the heel of the right leg?

Query: Hello doctor, I have muscle cramps in the bottom part of my belly or sometimes one one side of the belly since two to three years. I have put on a lot of weight and now have a protruding belly. I am taking Presolar twice a day, Tazloc-H, Modlip 10, Neurobion Forte once a day, and Caldikind sachet...  Read Full »


Dr. Kaveri Dandapani

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The first thing I want to address is regarding your weight. I want you to reduce it by 20 kg within a year. Your HbA1c is high. Even though your PPBS (post-prandial blood sugar) is normal, FBS (fasting blood sugar) is slightly high. For this, I want you to go for reg...  Read Full »

The outer skin of my penis looks reddish. What could be done?

Query: Hello doctor, The outer skin of my penis looks reddish. I also have pain at the point where the penis is attached underneath the foreskin. I do not have a problem with erection. Please suggest medicines. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Nidhi Jain Bukharia

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please send a few good quality photographs taken in natural light.  Regards. Revert with more information to a sexologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist  Read Full »

Will Orlistat weaken the teeth?

Query: Hi doctor, I am going to start taking Xenical or Orlistat for about a month. Can you tell me what the side effects on the teeth are? Does it cause them to fall out or weaken them?  Read Full »


Dr. Ramesh Kumar S

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Orlistat has no direct effect on calcium and vitamin D levels of the body, so a direct effect on teeth is not there. However, in very rare cases, mild bleeding from gums have been documented, but they are insignificant cases. Orlistat works by inhibiting gastric and pan...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.