Obesity

A person is considered obese when their body mass index (BMI) is more than 30 kg/m2. BMI is calculated by dividing your weight by the square of your height in meters. Obesity is caused due to lack of physical activity, overeating, hormonal disturbances, genetic susceptibility, certain medications, or some psychological illness.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Please suggest a medicine, which can cure erection problems and low libido.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 33 year old male, who has schizophrenia and depression from the last 12 years. My current problem is low libido and erection-related issues. I do not wish to take any medicine like Viagra or other similar medicines. Please suggest a medicine which can cure my problem. I also need...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concerns. From the available description, there are following things which are responsible for decreased libido and erection problem: Obesity. Diabetes. High blood pressure and medications. Low testosterone level. I sugg...  Read Full »

How dangerous is diastolic dysfunction grade 2?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 40-year-old healthy female. I am mildly obese. I have diastolic dysfunction grade 2, normal ejection fraction, structurally normal heart, some palpitations, and have NSVT at times. I had no diastolic dysfunction seen on echocardiogram until three years back. But three years back, i...  Read Full »


Dr. Isaac Gana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for writing in, and I understand your concern. For proper evaluation, I need some more information, Do you have shortness of breath or fatigue? Do you have any foot swelling or any episodes of cough? Do you have any history of high blood pressure? Kindly rev...  Read Full »

Are the tightness in my chest and labored breathing due to walking?

Query: Hello doctor,Five years ago, I quit smoking. I am a 34-year-old male who weighs 220 lbs. I had health anxiety and had asthma tests, ECG, EKG, and chest x-rays done. I drank fairly often for four years. Over the last three months, the frequency picked up, and I was getting really drunk. Over the four...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please answer a few questions so I can assess better- Does this occur only during exercise and is relieved with rest? Do you still smoke? Do you have any other symptoms of gastritis and reflux, like nausea, abdominal pain, chest burning, etc.? This can occur just d...  Read Full »

Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old female, who started taking birth control pills eight months back, but I only took it for a week and stopped taking them. In that same week, I had unprotected sex with my fiance, and I had my periods the next day. The next month I got my periods two weeks earlier, and I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Balakrishnan. R

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I see two problems in your history. Let me tell you the reason and solution. Birth control pills come in a pack of 21 or 21 active plus seven dummy pills, or the single dose of an emergency contraceptive pill. Whichever you take, will suppres...  Read Full »

Is my cortisol levels considerably high for stress?

Query: Hi doctor, I am wondering about my cortisol levels because my last two AM (Ante meridiem) cortisol levels were 998 nmol/L and 838 nmol/L (reference range is 125-536), and PM (Post meridiem) cortisol level was 371 nmol/L (reference range 50-300). My 24-hour urine-free cortisol was in the normal range...  Read Full »


Dr. Thiyagarajan. T

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Some of the symptoms of hypercortisolism can overlap with Neuropsychiatric conditions, including depression, stress, and obesity. The laboratories can also be misleading. Having said that, if you have symptoms and strong clinical suspicion, we should proceed with...  Read Full »

Why am I not having any sexual feelings nowadays?

Query: Hi doctor, Suddenly from the last few days, I do not have any sexual feelings. My body is not responding to sex. This is really disturbing. Kindly suggest medicine.   Read Full »


Dr. Raveendran S. R

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. Low Libido has many reasons. The causes are infections, prominently due to urine infection. You can do a urine complete examination and ultrasound pelvis to diagnose the cause. The other causes can be diabetes and hypertension. Make sure t...  Read Full »

Is it safe for obese patients to take appetite suppressants?

Query: Hi doctor, I see a lot of patients, who are slightly overweight. I put them on an exercise regime, and tell them to restrict their diet. But sometimes, they are unable to control their appetite and have dinner at night. They ask me for any appetite suppressant to decrease their appetite. They prefe...  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, appetite suppressants are hard to find, as you must be aware that they have a low therapeutic index, habit former, and are difficult to discontinue once started. For obese patients with BMI (body mass index) over 30, why do not you try VLCD (very low...  Read Full »

My snoring reduced after intentional weight loss. How does obesity lead to snoring?

Query: Hi doctor,My family always complained about my snoring. So I went to the gym to lose weight. Now my snoring has reduced significantly. However, when I stopped going to the gym, my snoring increased. Is it relatable?  Read Full »


Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Take a sleep study to diagnose sleep apnea because your symptoms indicate sleep apnea. So, weight loss is a better treatment.   Read Full »

I weigh 100 kg, and my penis looks too small. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, My age is 26 years, and my weight is 100 kg approximately. My penis is too small. I have mentioned my weight because I doubt my weight may also be responsible for my penis size. What to do? Please suggest.  Read Full »


Dr. Raveendran S. R

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The average length of the penis varies from 2.5 to 4 inches in the flaccid state and 4.5 to 6.5 inches in the erect state with a 1-inch diameter. Studies have suggested that a flaccid penis length of fewer than 1.6 inches or an erect penis of fewer than 3 inches shou...  Read Full »

My mother had a nosebleed two days ago. What can be the reason?

Query: Hello doctor,My 54-year-old mom had a nosebleed two days ago that lasted five to seven minutes. Her BP usually never crosses 106/66, but after the nosebleed, her BP is 148/99. Since the day of her nosebleed, she has been feeling pressure in her nose and eyes. I wonder if it was sudden high blood pre...  Read Full »


Dr. Chandwadkar Ashish

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A nosebleed can be due to many causes, and the most common is a local injury. But, in your case, it seems like the high blood pressure (BP) itself is causing the nosebleed. I suggest you check her BP at different times of the day and get an average. If it is still hig...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.