iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOrthodontistorthodontic treatmentShould I remove my premolars for wearing braces?

What are the ways to correct malocclusion without extracting premolars?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 15, 2024
Reviewed AtFebruary 15, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had braces before but my teeth have shifted not as they used to be but still they require treatment, now dentist suggested it is because of wisdom teeth. It was pushing my front teeth and the orthodontist said it was because my lower jaw and upper are not matching. My lower teeth are also a little bit shifted. Anyway, my doctor said she would only go ahead if I have premolars removed and said there is no point in wearing braces in my lower jaw as it cannot be moved at my age (23) and teeth are not that shifted. I was hoping to go with Invisalign as I work now and I can afford it, or some hybrid method but after doing some research and speaking with people many people claim that they are not happy with premolar extraction and that it is an old-fashioned method. What should I do? Please suggest.

Thank you.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and can understand your concern.

I have reviewed the photo you shared (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your teeth are shifted and crowding is present. Regarding your dentist's opinion, yes, there are chances that wisdom teeth might be pushing the front teeth, but it happens only if they are not well aligned or straight. And you do not need to remove the premolars now. You can proceed with the Invisalign treatment without teeth removal and the changes will be fine. You will not require any extractions and other alternatives of creating space by IPR (interproximal reduction) can be done in your case.

I hope this answer helps you.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Mayank Khandelwal
Dr. Mayank Khandelwal

Orthodontist

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Orthodontist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

