Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I resumed my period after 28 years of menopause. What is the reason?

Answered by
Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 06, 2020 and last reviewed on: Aug 29, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 70-year-old woman with 15-year history of high blood pressure and one year of diabetics and taking medicine for both regularly.

Now two months back, I was surprised to have my periods after a gap of 28 years. Again after two and half months today, I have again periods. I am very nervous, what is the reason for the same? Maybe my diabetic or blood pressure medicine or any other reason? I visit one gynecologist and she advised me some Elstale 500 for reducing bleeding. Can you suggest what I should do?

Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The postmenopausal spotting or bleeding should be evaluated cautiously because it can be one of the signs of underlying uterine cancer. But let me tell you that the most common cause for this kind of bleeding in post-menopausal women is the age-related thinning of the uterine lining due to deficiency of the estrogen hormone. And also that the incidence of endometrial cancer when one has post-menopausal bleeding is only 10-15%. But however, this 10-15% is very important to be not missed out as this can be easily treated by hysterectomy (removal of uterus and ovaries).

Did you get your ultrasound done? It is important to look for the cause of bleeding as many other conditions like fibroids or polyps may be a cause for such bleeding. Also, it is important to look for the thickness of the endometrial lining which can hint if there could be any chance of cancer. And yes, you should get yourself examined by your gynecologist and also get a pap smear and endometrial aspiration biopsy done to rule out the remote possibility of cancer.

Please share the ultrasound reports and your doctor's findings so that I can guide you through further.


Investigations to be done:

Gynecological check up. Ultrasound abdomen and pelvis. Pap smear. Endometrial + endocervical biopsy.

Treatment plan:

Depends on the reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is MRI with contrast useful for endometrial issues?
Gynecological Cancers - a Multidisciplinary Approach
I have postmenopausal vaginal discharge. Should I opt for a hysterectomy?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I am having recurring UTI. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I have recurring UTI. Last time,a few months back, after taking medicines for the recurring UTI, results were normal. I took Cital syrup and antibiotics. After experiencing pain recently I again went for urine test, and it shows RBC, epithelial cells and bacteria. I have attached the ...  Read Full »

Can Achilles' tendon weakness make a person fall often?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a question for my mother. My mother is 50 years old. She complains of episodic, sudden loss of weight bearing ability on the left Achilles tendon. This has resulted in two major falls, which resulted in trauma. These are present for past few months and have become more frequent in...  Read Full »

D and C (Dilation and Curettage)

Article Overview: Dilation and curettage, or otherwise called D and C, is a minor surgical procedure where the cervix is widened (dilation) and the tissue lining the uterus is scraped or suctioned out (curettage). This procedure is usually done to treat conditions like heavy menstrual bleeding or to remove tissues left in the womb after a miscarriage.  Read Article


Dr. Sneha Kannan
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Dilation and Curettage (D & C) Overview Dilation and curettage, or otherwise called D and C, is a minor surgical procedure where the cervix is widened (dilation) and the tissue lining the uterus is scraped or suctioned out (curettage). This procedure is usually done to treat conditions like hea...  Read Article

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
