HomeAnswersDermatologypsoriasisKindly comment on my psoriasis prescription.

Kindly comment on my psoriasis prescription.

Share
Kindly comment on my psoriasis prescription.

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 25, 2017
Reviewed AtJuly 3, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have been suffering from psoriasis in my palm. When I was 12 years old, I had this disease for the first time. After taking some medicines it disappeared. But, it used to come on and off. In the past one year, I have faced this problem quite often. In between, I had homeopathy. As it cannot be cured, I shifted to allopathy again. A local doctor prescribed me some medicines for psoriasis and I want a second opinion about the prescription.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, your treatment is right. But, do not take Folitrax for a long duration (Methotrexate) as it can adversely affect your liver and immunity. Also, if it is limited to palm and soles, then there is no need to take it. Because, Folitrax is meant for use in severe psoriasis, which is not responding to other medications. This is an incurable condition, so we can only control the outbreak and prevent it. You need to take medication as less as necessary.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

If I do not take Folitrax, then will other prescribed medicine show their effect or not? Should I replace Folitrax?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please send the good quality photographs of lesion and let me look at it.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the affected area pictures. Please have a look.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are suffering from palmoplantar psoriasis (attachment removed to protect patient identity). First of all you should keep in mind that you need to remain in contact with a dermatologist for your whole life as no treatment is permanent and strictly never ever do self-treatment. The course of disease is very unpredictable and can be cured in a few of cases, but frankly no one can say that in whom it will get cured. So, skip Folitrax for a while and also Folvite (Folic acid). Folvite is given to combat the side effects of Folitrax. The last tablet Oriel (Levocetirizine) is for itching, so if it is not there, then you can also skip that. Propysalic-NF (combination of Clobetasol propionate and Salicylic acid) contains a superpotent steroid. It should to be replaced by another cream as soon as the disease is controlled.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

