Q. Kindly comment on my psoriasis prescription.

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 25, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jun 14, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have been suffering from psoriasis in my palm. When I was 12 years old, I had this disease for the first time. After taking some medicines it disappeared. But, it used to come on and off. In the past one year, I have faced this problem quite often. In between, I had homeopathy. As it cannot be cured, I shifted to allopathy again. A local doctor prescribed me some medicines for psoriasis and I want a second opinion about the prescription.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, your treatment is right. But, do not take Folitrax for long duration (Methotrexate) as it can adversely affect your liver and immunity.

  • Also, if it is limited to palm and soles, then there is no need to take it. Because, Folitrax is meant for use in severe psoriasis, which is not responding to other medications.
  • This is an incurable condition, so we can only control the outbreak and prevent it. You need to take medication as less as necessary.


Thank you doctor,

If I do not take Folitrax, then will other prescribed medicine show their effect or not? Should I replace Folitrax?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Please send the good quality photographs of lesion and let me look at it.

Revert back with the photos to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the affected area pictures. Please have a look.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are suffering from palmoplantar psoriasis (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

First of all you should keep in mind that you need to remain in contact with a dermatologist for your whole life as no treatment is permanent and strictly never ever do self-treatment.

  • The course of disease is very unpredictable and can be cured in a few of cases, but frankly no one can say that in whom it will get cured. So, skip Folitrax for a while and also Folvite (Folic acid). Folvite is given to combat the side effects of Folitrax.
  • The last tablet Oriel (Levocetirizine) is for itching, so if it is not there, then you can also skip that.
  • Propysalic-NF (combination of Clobetasol propionate and Salicylic acid) contains a superpotent steroid. It should to be replaced by another cream as soon as the disease is controlled.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I have flaking in scalp and patches on the body. Please help.

.. history it seems like psoriasis, though I cannot confirm without seeing the pictures. Please attach your clinical pictures so that I can look at the extent of involvement and suggest you appropriate treatment .. ...   Read full

Kindly comment on my psoriasis prescription.

.. treatment is right. But, do not take Folitrax for long duration (Methotrexate) as it can adversely affect your liver and immunity. Also, if it is limited to palm and soles, then there is no need to take it. Because, Folitrax is meant for use ...   Read full

General Management of Difficult Psoriasis

.. about the general management of difficult psoriasis and the prevention of its exacerbation .. ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
