Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. When can blood clot or PE develop?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 20, 2019

Hello doctor,

How common is it to develop a blood clot or PE with no underlying clotting disorder, surgery, not on birth control, etc.? Like can a PE happen out of nowhere? Or is there always a culprit?

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Usually, there is always an underlying risk factor for the development of deep vein thrombosis. Advanced age, genetic conditions, smoking, obesity, trauma, surgery, etc., are some of the risk factors. The genetic disease includes protein C deficiency, protein S deficiency, prothrombin gene mutation, etc. So it can be ruled out by full coagulation profile testing. Low molecular weight Heparin and oral anticoagulant drug like Apixaban are the modes of treatment for that. Usually, there is always some risk factor present for PE.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I had a blood clot after taking Cytotec. Was the abortion successful?
Is it advisable to take Spironolactone in a patient with history of pulmonary embolism?
What should I do for pulmonary embolism?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is taking Xarelto the only treatment option for pulmonary embolism?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 43 year old male. I have been taking Xarelto for about a year-and-a-half due to a pulmonary embolism that I had. They were very small. I have done every test including the factor 5 and the conclusion was my constant driving. My biggest fear is obviously getting another blood cl...  Read Full »

I noticed a blood clot after passing stools. What is wrong with me?

Query: Hi doctor, Today, I found a blood clot after passing stools. I had constipation a few days back and blood was seen at that time too, but I never noticed a blood clot before. I was suffering from dengue, but now my platelets are alright. I am attaching my recent reports. I am very worried. What is ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
